chapter 10 - general it procurement policies chapter ... · chapter 10 - general it procurement...
[…] The supplier’s commodity numbers should be easily identifiable in a current publication that is available to most suppliers. Commodity descriptions must be sufficiently detailed and specify only the required features needed. As provided in §2.2-4315 of the Code of Virginia, “Unless otherwise provided in the Invitation to Bid, the name of a certain brand, make or manufacturer shall not restrict bidders to the specific brand, make or manufacturer named and shall be deemed to convey the general style, type, character, and quality of the article desired. Any article that the public body in its sole discretion determines to be the equal of that specified, considering quality, workmanship, economy of operation, and suitability for the purpose intended, shall be accepted.” 10.25 Supplier advertising prohibition Without the express written consent of VITA, IT suppliers are prohibited from advertising or utilizing sales material which states that a Commonwealth agency has purchased a supplier’s IT product or service.