chapter 10 - general it procurement policies chapter ... · chapter 10 - general it procurement...
[…] All award notices shall be posted on eVA for ten days following the date of the award. 10.7 Subsequent/additional bid or proposal for same procurement A supplier who submits a subsequent bid or proposal before the due date that is not specifically identified as an amendment to a previously submitted bid or proposal, shall be treated as having submitted a new bid/proposal in response to the original solicitation. 10.8 Prohibited participation § 2.2-4373 of the Code of Virginia provides the following regarding participation in bid preparation and limitation on submitting bid for same procurement: “No person who, for compensation, prepares an invitation to bid or request for proposal for or on behalf of a public body shall (i.) submit a bid or proposal for that procurement or any portion thereof or (ii.) disclose to any bidder or offeror information concerning the procurement that is not available to the public. However, a public body may permit such person to submit a bid or proposal for that procurement or any portion thereof if the public body determines that the exclusion of the person would limit the number of potential qualified bidders or offerors in a manner contrary to the best interests of the public body.” 10.9 Contract and purchase order modification restrictions A contract or purchase order may not be renewed, extended or otherwise modified unless provided for in the original contract.