central puget sound growth management hearings board · central puget sound growth management...
[…] Equally telling

is that the definition of “ecology” conveys that it is a “science,”[40] a body of knowledge that, in this instance, informs and guides policies and implementing measures for protection and restoration of environmentally sensitive areas. Moreover, a close examination of the GMA “critical areas” terminology shows remarkable similarities to the SMA language. For example, the definitions of “wetlands” in the GMA and in the SMA are identical. Compare RCW 36.70A.030(20) and RCW 90.58.030(2)(h). Wetlands are included in the GMA definition of critical areas, most of which are hydrological

“ecosystems.”[41] In addition to wetlands, such “ecosystems” include “areas with a critical recharging effect on aquifers used for potable water,” “fish and wildlife habitat conservation

areas,”[42] and “frequently flooded areas.” These features collectively constitute the component