central puget sound growth management hearings board · central puget sound growth management...
[…] G. ECOLOGY’S COMPLIANCE

The following discussion addresses Legal Issues Nos. 1 through 19, 22, 24, 25, 27 and 28, which are set forth in full at Appendix D. The focus of the Board’s review throughout this Order has been whether the City of Everett’s adoption of its Shoreline Master Program amendments comply with the “total statutory scheme” of the GMA and SMA. Ecology’s approval of the SMP Update occurred pursuant to RCW 90.58.090. “A master program or amendment to a master program takes effect when and in such form as approved or adopted by the department.” RCW 90.58.090(4). As noted in Section III of this Order, the Board applies a different standard of review for Ecology’s action of approving a Shoreline Master Program or amendment.