central puget sound growth management hearings board · central puget sound growth management...
[…] Management is achieved through local comprehensive plans, including the shoreline master program element, development regulations and public spending priorities. In this management scheme, substantial weight must be given to the inherent natural attributes of the land in differentiating the fundamental land use types and the compatibility of various land uses, improvements and activities.

3. The Interplay of GMA/SMA goals, objectives and purposes

CENTRAL PUGET SOUND

RCW 90.58.900 states that “this chapter is exempted from the rule of strict construction, and it shall be liberally construed to give full effect to the objectives and purposes for which it was

enacted.” (Emphasis added).[19] The courts have interpreted this section of the SMA to require

“an expansive rather than a restrictive reading” of the Act.[20] The over-arching policy “objectives and purposes” of the SMA and the “goals” of the GMA, respectively, are enshrined in