central puget sound growth management hearings board · central puget sound growth management...
[…] Western Washington Growth Management Hearing Board, Docket No. 71746-0, November 21, 2002, at 7.

CENTRAL PUGET SOUND

B. SMA Both Everett’s and Ecology’s actions must be consistent with the goals and requirements of the Shoreline Management Act. However, because Ecology must approve a local government action in order for it to take effect, the Board here focuses on the applicable standard of review for Ecology’s actions. In this instance the Board’s review of Ecology’s action is governed by RCW 90.58.190(2) because the shorelines at issue here are “shorelines of state-wide significance.” RCW 90.58.190(2) provides in part:

(c) If the appeal to the growth management hearings board concerns a shoreline of state-wide significance, the board shall uphold the decision by the department unless the board, by clear and convincing evidence, determines that the decision of the department is inconsistent with the policy of RCW 90.58.020 and the applicable guidelines.(d) The appellant has the burden of proof in all appeals to the growth management hearings board under this subsection.

IV. board jurisdiction, Abandoned and dismissed issues,

and dismissal of hall pfr

A. BOARD JURISDICTION