central puget sound growth management hearings board · central puget sound growth management...
[…] Webster’s II New Riverside University Dictionary, 1988, page 1272. The Board construes “utilization” in the SMA context to refer to “how land is used” rather than “development” per se.

[30] RCW 90.58.100(2) requires that the SMP include the following elements: a) economic development, b) public access, c) recreation, d) circulation, e) [land] use f) conservation g) historic, cultural, scientific and education, h) flood damage prevention and minimization, and I) other appropriate and necessary elements.

[31] RCW 90.58.020 [Implementation portion] provides in part:

Alterations of the natural condition of the shorelines of the state, in those limited instances when authorized, shall be given priority for single family residences and their appurtenant structures, ports, shoreline recreational uses including but not limited to parks, marinas, piers, and other improvements facilitating public access to shorelines of the state, industrial and commercial developments which are particularly dependent on their location on or use of the shorelines of the state and other development that will provide an opportunity for substantial numbers of the people to enjoy the shorelines of the state.

Emphasis added.

[32] Black’s Law Dictionary 138 (7th Ed. 1990).

[33] AWC cites the Court of Appeals decision in Overlake Fund to support its argument that the SMA is a balancing statute.