central puget sound growth management hearings board · central puget sound growth management...
[…] F. COMPLIANCE WITH APPLICABLE GUIDELINES

Issue 7. For all the above stated issues [issues 1-6], is the Update inconsistent with any applicable guideline and/or factual findings and conclusions of law made by Ecology during the promulgation of previous shoreline guideline amendments, and therefore inconsistent with the SMA? Issues 7 though 19 and 28 also refer to any DOE “applicable guidelines” for the SMA. These issues are included in the following discussion.

1. Applicable Law

RCW 90.58.060 provides in part:

The department [of Ecology] shall periodically review and adopt guidelines consistent with RCW 90.58.020, containing the elements specified in RCW 90.58.100 for:

CENTRAL PUGET SOUND

(a) Development of master programs for regulation of the uses of shorelines; and

(b) Development of master programs for regulation of the uses of shorelines of state-wide significance.

2. Discussion and Analysis