central puget sound growth management hearings board · central puget sound growth management...
[…] The Growth Management Act: Balancing Goals and Mandates In contrast to the SMA, the GMA directs a balancing of statutory goals and a larger degree of deference to local decisions. First, the preamble to the GMA goals section indicates that “The following goals are not listed in order of priority and shall be used exclusively for the purpose of guiding the development of comprehensive plans and development regulations.” See RCW

36.70A.020 (emphasis added).[23] Second, RCW 36.70A.3201 provides, in relevant part: “Local comprehensive plans and development regulations require counties and cities to balance priorities and options for action in full consideration of local circumstances.” (Emphasis added).[24] Both the Board and the courts have observed that there is a wide range of directiveness in the active verbs of GMA goals. See King County v. CPSGMHB. Many of the GMA’s goals begin