central puget sound growth management hearings board · central puget sound growth management...
[…] that the “valuable and fragile natural resource” not be imperiled by inappropriate “utilization”[29] of the shoreline. Of these three environmental duties (i.e., to protect, to preserve, to restore) it would appear that the last sets the highest bar for shoreline management – not only to prevent the loss of that which presently exists, but to bring back (i.e., to restore) a prior level of environmental functionality. In contrast to the GMA, neither the words “balancing” nor “balance” appear in the SMA, nor are local government decisions accorded as much deference as under the GMA. Compare RCW 36.70A.3201 and RCW 90.58.020 (recognizing and protecting state-wide interests over local interests). Instead, RCW 90.58.020 clearly declares, “It is the policy of the state to provide for the management of the shorelines of the state by planning for and fostering all reasonable and appropriate uses.” Thus, the SMA is not intended to prohibit any reasonable and appropriate use of the shorelines. However, the same section of the SMA then goes on to articulate what are reasonable and appropriate uses in order of preference.