categorizing acts by state officials: attribution and
[…] 10. See, e.g., Curtis A. Bradley & Jack L. Goldsmith, Foreign Sovereign Immunity, Individual

Officials, and Human Rights Litigation, 13 GREEN BAG 2D 9, 10 (2009).

11. Article 1 of the Convention Against Torture defines "torture" as including certain prohibitedacts "inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public official or otherperson acting in an official capacity." Convention Against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman orDegrading Treatment or Punishment art. 1, Dec. 10, 1984, S. TREATY Doc. No. 100-20, 1465 U.N.T.S.85. Similarly, 18 U.S.C. § 2340 (2012) defines "torture" to mean "an act committed by a person actingunder the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (otherthan pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physicalcontrol."

2016

Page 5: Categorizing Acts by State Officials: Attribution and

DUKE JOURNAL OF COMPARATIVE & INTERNATIONAL LAW