catalog of the congregation 5, 1881. abbot primate · pdf file abbot justin duvall ix abbot...

Click here to load reader

Post on 26-Oct-2020

0 views

Category:

Documents

0 download

Embed Size (px)

TRANSCRIPT

  • 1

    CATALOG OF THE CONGREGATION The Swiss-American Congregation of the Benedictine Confederation, under the patronage of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, was erected by Pope Leo XIII by a Brief dated April 5, 1881.

    ABBOT PRIMATE GREGORY POLAN

    TENTH ABBOT PRIMATE OF THE BENEDICTINE CONFEDERATION

    Born Jan 2, 1950, prof Aug 28, 1971, ord May 26, 1977, elected abbot of Conception Abbey Nov 6, 1996, blessed Dec 9, 1996, elected Abbot Primate Sept 10, 2016.

    Badia Primaziale Sant’ Anselmo Piazza Cavalieri di Malta, 5

    I-00153 Rome, Italy Tel: 011 39 06 579 1319, Fax: 011 39 06 579 1374

    E-mail: abate@anselmianum.com

    ABBOT PRESIDENT VINCENT DE PAUL BATAILLE

    TWELFTH ABBOT PRESIDENT OF THE SWISS-AMERICAN CONGREGATION

    Marmion Abbey 850 Butterfield Road

    Aurora, IL 60502-9743 Tel: 630-966-7750 Fax: 630-897-7086

    E-mail: vbataille@marmion.org

    ABBOT PRESIDENT'S COUNCIL Abbot Justin Brown

    Saint Joseph Abbot Benedict Neenan

    Conception Father Patrick Caveglia Saint Benedict Priory Father Paul Thomas

    Mount Angel

    LEGAL COMMITTEE Father Timothy Joyce

    Glastonbury Father Paul Thomas

    Mount Angel

  • CATALOG

    2

    FINANCE COMMITTEE Father Patrick Caveglia Saint Benedict Priory

    Mr. Glenn Constantino Subiaco

    Father Charles Benoit Saint Joseph

    ARCHIVIST

    Father Meinrad Brune Saint Meinrad

    PROCURATOR GENERAL

    P. Geraldo Gonzalez y Lima (Abadia São Geraldo, São Paulo) Badia Primaziale di Sant Anselmo

    Piazza Cavalieri di Malta, 5 I-00153 Rome, Italy

    Tel: 011 39 06 579 1252 Fax: 011 39 06 579 1374

    E-mail: tesoriere@santanselmo.org

    FORMER ABBOTS PRIMATE Hildebrand de Hemptinne 1893-1913

    Maredsous Fidelis von Stotzingen 1913-1947

    Maria Lack Bernhard Kaelin 1947-1959

    Muri-Gries Benno Gut 1959-1967

    Einsiedeln Rembert Weakland 1967-1977

    St. Vincent Victor Dammertz 1977-1992

    St. Ottilien Jerome Theisen 1992-1995

    St. John Marcel Rooney 1996-2000

    Conception Notker Wolf 2000-2016

    St. Ottilien

  • CATALOG

    3

    FORMER ABBOTS PRESIDENT Fintan Mundwiler 1881-1898

    St. Meinrad Frowin Conrad 1898-1922

    Conception Philip Ruggle 1922-1936

    Conception Columban Thuis 1937-1957

    St. Joseph Stephen Schappler 1957-1961

    Conception Gilbert Hess 1961-1965

    Blue Cloud David Melancon 1965-1978

    St. Joseph Raphael DeSalvo 1978-1984

    Subiaco Jerome Hanus 1984-1987

    Conception Patrick Regan 1987-1999

    St. Joseph Peter Eberle 1999-2011

    Mount Angel

    SENIORS IN THE CONGREGATION

    AGE Father Bonaventure Knaebel

    Saint Meinrad September 6, 1918

    PROFESSION

    Father Bonaventure Knaebel Saint Meinrad August 6, 1938

    PRIESTHOOD

    Father Bonaventure Knaebel Saint Meinrad June 5, 1943

  • CATALOG

    4

    JUBILEES IN 2020

    80 YEARS PROFESSED — 1940 Fr. Anthony Shidler (Con) ....... March 12

    70 YEARS PROFESSED — 1950

    Br. Martin Haberman (Con) ... January 15 Fr. Raphael Barousse (StJ) ...... August 25

    Fr. Augustine DeNoble (MtA)September 8 Fr. Dunstan Massey (West) . September 8

    60 YEARS PROFESSED — 1960

    Br. Benedict Menezes (PP) .... January 15 Br. Raban Bivins (SM) ................. May 7 Br. Blaise Bonderer (Con) .......... May 10 Fr. Colman Grabert (SM) ........ August 15 Fr. Quentin Kathol (Con) .... September 1 Fr. Allan Stetz (Con) ........... September 1 Fr. Isaac True (Con) ............ September 1 Fr. Hugh Feiss (Asc) ........... September 8

    60 YEARS ORDAINED — 1960

    Fr. Boniface Lautz (Asc) ............. May 26 Fr. Andrew Baumgartner (Asc) .. May 26 Fr. Germain Swisshelm (SM) .... Sept. 25 Fr. Nicholas Ruh (West) .... December 17

    50 YEARS PROFESSED — 1970

    Br. Peter Aslin (PP) ................ February 2 Fr. John Hagemann (MtM) .......... July 26 Br. James Pope (MtM) ................. July 26 Fr. Martin DeMeulenaere (Con)August 15 Br. Bernard Montgomery (Con)August 15

    50 YEARS ORDAINED — 1970

    Fr. Eugene McReynolds (MtM) .... May 9 Ab. Charles Wright (PP) ............. May 17 Ab. Leonard Wangler (Sub) .......... June 6

    25 YEARS PROFESSED — 1995

    Fr. Brendan Miller (Sub) ........ February 2

  • CATALOG

    5

    Fr. Patrick Cooney (SM) ........... August 6

    25 YEARS ORDAINED — 1995 Fr. Elijah Owens (Sub) ............... May 13 Fr. Frederick Peterson (Marm) .... May13

    “MAY CHRIST BRING US ALL TOGETHER TO EVERLASTING LIFE.” (RB 72)

    The following is a list of monks of our Congregation who completed their earthly life between October 31, 2018 and October 31, 2019. Their names are placed here to encourage the living members of our Congregation to remember prayerfully our confreres who have preceded us into eternity. “Once a month, or twelve times in a year, every monk shall offer the holy Sacrifice of the Mass, according to his own participation in the one priesthood of Christ, for the monks recently deceased as well as for all the departed of the Congregation.” (Covenant of Peace, C 88)

    Br Francis Weigand (MtA) October 24, 2018 Fr Richard Thell (MtM) November 10, 2018 Fr Benedict Suing (MtA) December 7, 2018 Fr Benedict Meyer (SM) December 14, 2018 Fr Raphael Walsh, Ab I (MtM) April 25, 2019 Fr Christopher Uehlein (BlCl) June 25, 2019 Br Francis Schmitz (MtM) July 25, 2019 Fr. Nicholas Fuhrmann (Sub) August 20, 2019 Fr. Sebastian Leonard (SM) September 21, 2019

  • 6

    SAINT MEINRAD ARCHABBEY ARCHDIOCESE OF INDIANAPOLIS

    The monastery was founded by Einsiedeln Abbey, Switzerland, on March 21, 1854, was raised to a conventual priory on May 1, 1864, to an abbey on Sept 30, 1870 and to the status of an archabbey on March 21, 1954. Address: Saint Meinrad Archabbey 100 Hill Drive St. Meinrad, IN 47577-1003

    Telephone: Switchboard 812-357-6611 Abbot 812-357-6555 Prior 812-357-6558 Subprior and Formation Dir 812-357-6549 Mon. Guest Master 812-357-6326 Oblate Director 812-357-6842 Vocation Director 812-357-6988 President-Rector 812-357-6522

    Fax: 812-357-6551

    E-mail: The e-mail address for each monk is the first initial of his first name (no space) and his full last name@saintmeinrad.edu

    Websites: Abbey: www.saintmeinrad.org Seminary: www.saintmeinrad.edu

    ARCHABBOT KURT STASIAK

    X ABBOT (VII ARCHABBOT)

    Born Oct 9, 1952, prof Aug 15, 1975, ord April 27, 1980, elected abbot June 2, 2016, blessed July 26, 2016.

    RESIGNED ABBOTS ABBOT BONAVENTURE KNAEBEL

    V ABBOT (II ARCHABBOT)

    Born Sept 6, 1918, prof Aug 6, 1938, ord June 5, 1943, elected abbot June 3, 1955, blessed Aug 31, 1955, resigned June 3, 1966.

    ABBOT LAMBERT REILLY

    VIII ABBOT (V ARCHABBOT)

    Born April 18, 1933, prof Aug 15, 1956, ord Sept 20, 1959, elected abbot June 2, 1995, blessed June 24, 1995, resigned Dec 15, 2004.

    ABBOT JUSTIN DUVALL

    IX ABBOT (VI ARCHABBOT)

    Born July 7, 1951, prof Aug 24, 1974, ord April 30, 1978, elected abbot Dec 31, 2004, blessed Jan 21, 2005, resigned June 2, 2016.

    DECEASED BISHOPS AND ABBOTS

    ARBP. DANIEL BUECHLEIN, Archbishop Emeritus, Archdiocese of Indianapolis. Born April 20, 1938, prof Aug 15, 1959, ord May 3, 1964. Appointed third Bishop of Memphis Jan 20, 1987, ordained and installed

  • SAINT MEINRAD

    7

    March 2, 1987, appointed Archbishop of Indianapolis July 14, 1992, installed as eleventh Bishop and fifth Archbishop Sept 9, 1992, resigned Sept 21, 2011, died Jan 25, 2018.

    BP. MARTIN MARTY, I Abbot and Bishop, Diocese of St. Cloud. Born Jan 13, 1834, prof May 20, 1855, ord Sept 14, 1856, appointed abbot Sept 30, 1870, blessed May 21, 1871, appointed Vicar Apostolic of Dakota Aug 12, 1879, consecrated Bishop Feb 1, 1880, installed as Bishop of Sioux Falls Nov 15, 1889, installed as Bishop of St. Cloud Jan 21, 1895, died Sept 19, 1896.

    FR. FINTAN MUNDWILER, II Abbot, born July 12, 1835, prof Oct 14, 1855, ord Sept 11, 1859, elected abbot Feb 3, 1880, blessed May 23, 1880. First President of the Swiss-American Congregation April 5, 1881, died Feb 14, 1898.

    FR. ATHANASIUS SCHMITT, III Abbot, born Oct 20, 1860, prof Jan 21, 1885, ord June 24, 1886, elected abbot March 16, 1898, confirmed May 12, 1898, blessed June 15, 1898, died July 12, 1932.

    FR. IGNATIUS ESSER, IV Abbot and I Archabbot, born April 18, 1890, prof Sept 8, 1914, ord June 10, 1919, elected abbot March 11, 1930, blessed May 7, 1930, named archabbot March 21, 1954, received a coadjutor June 3, 1955, received the Cappa Magna June 12, 1955, died May 15, 1973.

    FR. GABRIEL VERKAMP, VI Abbot and III Archabbot, born May 18, 1900, prof Sept 8, 1923, ord July 2, 1929, elected abbot June 3, 1966, blessed Aug 24, 1966, resigned June 2, 1978, died Feb 4, 1989.

    FR. TIMOTHY SWEENEY, VII Abbot and IV Archabbot, born July 24, 1935, prof Aug 15, 1956, ord May 7, 1961, elected abbot June 2, 1978, blessed June 17, 1978, resigned June 2, 1995, died Aug 17, 2017.

    MONKS IN FINAL VOWS

    Fr. John McMullen, Prior, born May 13, 1940, prof Aug 15, 1961, ord May 29, 1966. Fr. Guerric D