brown v. board of education and the no child left behind
[…] This is no coincidence. In part, this divergence of remedies in education reform results from a conflict of ideological emphasis. Specifically, each camp has offered competing solutions for minority

7. Brown v. Board of Educ., 349 U.S. 294, 299 (1955) [hereinafter Brown II) ("School authorities have the primary responsibility for elucidating, assessing, and solving [the) problems [caused by segregation in schools]; courts will have to consider whether the action of school authorities constitutes good faith implementation of the governing constitutional principles."); 20 U.S.C.S. § 6575 ("Nothing in [NCLB] shall be construed to authorize an officer or employee of the Federal Government to mandate, direct, or control a State, local educational agency, or school's specific instructional content, academic achievement standards and assessments, curriculum, or program of instruction.").

8. 20 U.S.C.S. § 665l(e)(S)(B)(i).

9. See generally Brown I, 347 U.S. 483.

10. Brown I, 347 U.S. at 490.

II. See infra, Part III.

151] COMPETING IDEOLOGIES 153

underachievement in public schools. Professor Boger of North Carolina described the collision of