brief for the petitioner - amazon web...
[…] RELEVANT STATUTORY PROVISIONS

Section 841(a) of Title 21 provides in relevant part:

(a) Unlawful acts

Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally –

(1) to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance . . . .

Page 14: BRIEF FOR THE PETITIONER - Amazon Web Servicessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/03/14-378-ts.pdf · BRIEF FOR THE PETITIONER Petitioner Stephen Dominick McFadden respectfully

2

Section 813 of Title 21 provides:

A controlled substance analogue shall, to the extent intended for human consumption, be treated, for the purposes of any Federal law as a controlled substance in schedule I.

Section 802(32) of Title 21 provides:

(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the term “controlled substance analogue” means a substance –

(i) the chemical structure of which is substantially similar to the chemical structure of a controlled substance in schedule I or II;