boston college law school digital commons @ boston college
[…] L. Rev. 1102, 1147-48 (2004) (noting that cross-monitoring of other donors is important to charitable contributors but difficult for them to accomplish on their own).

Indeed, federal law recognizes that large contributors to an organization are often in a position to exert control over the operations of the donee charity. Federal law, like that of California and other states, restricts certain transactions between insiders and the charity. 26 U.S.C. § 4958. For these purposes, federal law defines insiders to include “substantial contributors.” 26 U.S.C. §§ 507(d)(2)(A), 4958(c)(3)(C); 26 C.F.R. § 53.4958-3(e)(2)(ii). A substantial contributor is “any person who contributed . . . an aggregate amount of more than $5,000 . . . if such amount is more than 2 percent of the total contributions . . . received” for the year. 26 U.S.C. § 507(d)(2)(A).

IRS reporting requirements are designed to ensure that the Service can enforce these limitations.