billing code: 4910-60-p department of transportation ... · for further information contact:...
[…] paragraph (d) to § 180.515 to require that the “9” suffix always remain marked as part of

the specification DOT-113C120W9 for these enhanced tank cars, to distinguish standard

DOT-113C120W tank cars (such as those currently used to transport ethylene) from

enhanced DOT-113C120W9 cars authorized for LNG. PHMSA intends this new

paragraph to reduce confusion for tank car users.

VI. Regulatory Analyses and Notices

A. Statutory/Legal Authority for This Rulemaking

This rulemaking is published under the authority of the Federal hazmat law.

Section 5103(b) of the Federal hazmat law authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to

“prescribe regulations for the safe transportation, including security, of hazardous

materials in intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce.” The Secretary’s authority

regarding hazardous materials safety is delegated to PHMSA at 49 CFR 1.97. This

rulemaking authorizes the transportation of LNG by rail in DOT-113C120W tank cars,

with certain enhanced outer tank requirements, subject to all applicable requirements and