billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer … · 1 . billing code: 4810-am-p . bureau of consumer...
[…] prohibition on the basis that loan modifications and deferrals involve administrative costs for the
lender and the prohibition on charging consumers for them will lead to increased costs for all
consumers. One commenter suggested that the prohibition may discourage lenders from offering
modifications or deferrals, and several suggested that it would discourage lenders from making
high-cost mortgages at all. Other industry commenters sought clarification on the specific types
of fees and charges covered by the rule.
The Bureau is adopting § 1026.34(a)(7) as proposed. In the Bureau’s view, the language
285
of section 129(s) of TILA suggests that Congress intended the prohibition on loan modification
and deferral fees to be broad. The statute specifically prohibits “any fee to modify, renew,
extend, or amend a high-cost mortgage” or “to defer any payment due under the terms of such
mortgage.” The Bureau thus believes that the language of section 129(s) is sufficiently broad to
include forbearances and that further clarifying commentary is unnecessary. In addition, the