billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer … · 1 . billing code: 4810-am-p . bureau of consumer...
[…] that, in connection with a closed-end high-cost mortgage, a creditor must comply with the
repayment ability requirements in § 1026.43 (to be established separately under the Bureau’s
2013 ATR Final Rule). Therefore, the existing requirements and the presumption of compliance
under § 1026.34(a)(4)(i)-(iv) would no longer have applied to closed-end credit transactions.
Rather, as set forth in the Bureau’s 2013 ATR Final Rule, a creditor would have been required to
247
consider specific criteria and records set forth in § 1026.43(c)(2) and (3) and, based on that
criteria, make a “reasonable and good faith determination at or before consummation that the
consumer will have a reasonable ability to repay” the high-cost mortgage. See § 1026.43(c)(1)
and comments 43(c)(1)-1 and 43(c)(2)-1.
Thus, as set forth more fully in the 2013 ATR Final Rule, for any closed-end high-cost
mortgage that does not meet the qualified mortgage criteria set forth in § 1026.43(e), there would