billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer … · 1 . billing code: 4810-am-p . bureau of consumer...
[…] drawn on the plan at any time. Thus, the Bureau believes that disclosing the credit limit is a
more appropriate and meaningful disclosure to the consumer than the total amount borrowed.
The Bureau also proposed technical revisions to the existing requirements for closed-end
credit transactions under § 1026.32(c)(5) and to the guidance under comment 32(c)(5)-1. Upon
further consideration of these provisions, the Bureau recognizes that the prohibition of financing
points and fees in final § 1026.34(a)(10) will prohibit the financing of any points and fees, as
defined in § 1026.32(b)(1) and (2) for all high-cost mortgages. This prohibition thus includes the
financing of optional credit insurance or debt cancellation coverage described in existing
§ 1026.32(c)(5), as well as “premiums or other charges for any credit life, credit disability, credit
unemployment, or credit property insurance, or any other life, accident, health, or loss-of-income
insurance for which the creditor is the beneficiary, as well as any payments directly or indirectly
for any debt cancellation or suspension agreement or contract” as described in existing comment
32(c)(5)-1. Accordingly, the disclosure for high-cost mortgages required by § 1026.32(c)(5)
should not include premiums or other charges for debt cancellation coverage or other charges
232