billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer … · 1 . billing code: 4810-am-p . bureau of consumer...
[…] § 1026.4(c)(7) would only need to be included if they were payable at or before consummation.
For consistency with the Dodd-Frank Act, the Board’s proposal also would have enumerated
separately as § 1026.32(b)(1)(iii)(A) through (C) the three long-standing pre-conditions for
excluding from points and fees the charges referred to in § 226.32(b)(1)(iii).125
Proposed § 1026.32(b)(1)(iii) and comment 32(b)(1)(iii)-1 in the Bureau’s 2012 HOEPA
Proposal republished the revisions proposed in the 2011 ATR Proposal and only minor, non-
substantive changes. Proposed § 1026.32(b)(1)(iii) in the Bureau’s 2012 HOEPA Proposal thus
would have provided for the inclusion in points and fees for closed-end credit transactions “all
items listed in § 1026.4(c)(7) (other than amounts held for future payment of taxes) payable at or
before consummation of the mortgage loan, unless: (A) the charge is reasonable; (B) the creditor
receives no direct or indirect compensation in connection with the charge; and (C) the charge is
not paid to an affiliate of the creditor.”
Proposed comment 32(b)(1)(iii)-1 in the Bureau’s 2012 HOEPA Proposal would have
republished this comment as set forth in the 2011 ATR Proposal, with one minor change.
Specifically, the Bureau’s proposed comment 32(b)(1)(iii)-1 would have provided that a fee paid