billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer … · 1 . billing code: 4810-am-p . bureau of consumer...
[…] to a consumer, either itself or through an affiliate, for the same high-cost mortgage transaction.
The Bureau requested comment on the proposed general affiliation prohibition, the
exemption provided for State housing finance authorities, and whether the Bureau should
consider excepting any other entities from the general affiliation prohibition, including nonprofit
counseling agencies. A number of commenters supported the general affiliation prohibition, and
several commenters also supported the exemption to the affiliation prohibition for State housing
165 “Affiliate” is defined in § 1026.32(b)(2) to mean “any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company, as set forth in the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841 et seq.).”
271
finance authorities. A few commenters, including a consumer group and an association for
nonprofit counseling organizations, urged the Bureau to also exempt nonprofit organizations
with 501(c)(3) status from the affiliation prohibition because such entities also provide small