bicycle and pedestrian provisions guidance
[…] (c) Protection of Nonmotorized Transportation Traffic. --Section 109(n) of such title is amended to read as follows:

"(n) Protection of Nonmotorized Transportation Traffic.--The Secretary shall not approve any project or take any regulatory action under this title that will result in the severance of an existing major route or have significant adverse impact on the safety for nonmotorized transportation traffic and light motorcycles, unless such project or regulatory action provides for a reasonable alternate route or such a route exists."

(d) Railway-Highway Crossings.--Section 130 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(j) Bicycle Safety.--In carrying out projects under this section, a State shall take into account bicycle safety."

(e) National Bicycle Safety Education Curriculum.--

(1) Development. --The Secretary is authorized to develop a national bicycle safety education curriculum that may include courses relating to on-road training.