bep with hypokalaemia

Download BEP with hypokalaemia

Post on 09-Aug-2015

40 views

Category:

Health & Medicine

1 download

Embed Size (px)

TRANSCRIPT

  1. 1. Case PresentationPresented by:Dr. Muhammad Humayun KabirMBBS, FCPS (Surgery), MRCS (Edin)BSMMU, Dhaka, Bangladesh
  2. 2. Particulars of patientName: Babu KhanAge: 55 yearsSex: MaleOccupation: welding workerAddress: DhakaDate ooff aaddmmiissssiioonn:: 0066..1111..1144DDaattee ooff ddiisscchhaarrggee::
  3. 3. PresentationUrinary frequency, urgency and nocturia for 03monthsRefractory urinary retention 01 months back
  4. 4. HHIISSTTOORRYY OOFF PPRREESSEENNTT IILLLLNNEESSSSAAccccoorrddiinngg ttoo tthhee ssttaatteemmeenntt ooff tthhee ppaattiieenntt,, hhee wwaass rreeaassoonnaabbllyyaallrriigghhtt aabboouutt 0033 mmoonntthhss bbaacckk.. TThheenn hhee ddeevveellooppeedd lloowweerr uurriinnaarryyssyymmppttoommss iinn tthhee ffoorrmm ooff uurriinnaarryy ffrreeqquueennccyy,, uurrggeennccyy aannddnnooccttuurriiaa.. HHee hhaadd bbuurrnniinngg sseennssaattiioonn dduurriinngg mmiiccttuurriittiioonn..HHee aallssoo ccoommppllaaiinneedd ooff ddiiffffiiccuullttyy iinn iinniittiiaattiinngg vvooiiddiinngg aannddooccccaassiioonnaall ppoooorr uurriinnee ffllooww.. AAbboouutt oonnee mmoonntthh bbaacckk hhee ssuuddddeennllyyddeevveellooppeedd uurriinnaarryy rreetteennttiioonn wwhheenn hhee wwaass ttaakkeenn ttoo aa nneeaarrbbyyhhoossppiittaall aanndd ggoott rreelliieevveedd bbyy ccoonnttiinnuuoouuss iinnddwweelllliinnggccaatthheerriizzaattiioonn.. HHee wwaass aaddvviisseedd ttoo ttaakkee ssoommee mmeeddiicciinneess iinncclluuddiinnggaannttiibbiioottiiccss aanndd wwaass ddiisscchhaarrggeedd.. AAbboouutt oonnee wweeeekk aafftteerr tthhaatt,, hhiissccaatthheetteerr wwaass rreemmoovveedd bbuutt hhee ccoouulldd nnoott vvooiidd aanndd aaggaaiinnccaatthheetteerriizzeedd oonn tthhaatt ddaayy.. TThheenn hhee aatttteennddeedd uurroollooggyy OOPPDD ooffBBSSMMMMUU ffoorr bbeetttteerr mmaannaaggeemmeenntt..
  5. 5. HHee ddooeess nnoott ggiivvee aannyy hhiissttoorryy ooff:: BBlleeeeddiinngg dduurriinngg mmiiccttuurriittiioonn PPaassssaaggee ooff aannyy ssttoonnee dduurriinngg mmiiccttuurriittiioonn LLoossss ooff aappppeettiittee oorr aannyy lloossss ooff wweeiigghhtt dduurriinngg tthhiissppeerriioodd.. CCoouugghh,, hhaaeemmooppttyyssiiss,, cchheesstt ppaaiinn,, bboonnee ppaaiinn oorrddyyssppnnooeeaa.. ffeevveerr wwiitthh cchhiillllss aanndd rriiggoorr TTrraauummaattiicc iinnjjuurryy ttoo tthhee ssppiinnee
  6. 6. History of past illnessYYeeaarr22000055::PPaattiieenntt ggiivveess aa hhiissttoorryy ooff aaccuuttee uurriinnaarryy rreetteennttiioonn iinn tthhee yyeeaarr22000055 wwhheenn hhee wwaass ttaakkeenn ttoo aa hhoossppiittaall wwhheerree ccaatthheetteerriizzaattiioonnwwaass ttrriieedd bbuutt ffaaiilleedd,, tthheenn aa ssuupprraappuubbiicc ccaatthheetteerr wwaassiinnsseerrtteedd.. FFeeww ddaayyss llaatteerr,, hhee wwaass ttrreeaatteedd eennddoossccooppiiccaallllyyuunnddeerr aanneesstthheessiiaa ((?? OOIIUU)).. PPaattiieenntt ccoouulldd nnoott pprroodduuccee aannyyddooccuummeenntt bbuutt wwiitthh tthhiiss ttrreeaattmmeenntt,, hhiiss uurriinnaarryy ssyymmppttoommsswweerree ssuubbssiiddeedd..YYeeaarr 22000077 aanndd 22001133::HHee ggoott aaddmmiitttteedd ttwwiiccee iinn tthhee ddeeppaarrttmmeenntt ooff NNeeuurroommeeddiicciinnee,,DDMMCCHH wwiitthh tthhee ccoommppllaaiinnttss ooff pprrooffoouunndd wweeaakknneessss aannddddiiffffiiccuullttyy iinn mmoovviinngg hhiiss lliimmbbss.. TThheerree hhee wwaass ttrreeaatteeddccoonnsseerrvvaattiivveellyy aanndd wwaass ddiisscchhaarrggeedd aafftteerr aabboouutt 22 wweeeekkss..AAggaaiinn tthhee pptt ccoouulldd nnoott pprroodduuccee aannyy ddooccuummeenntt ttoo uuss bbuutt ccaannrreemmeemmbbeerr tthhaatt hhee wwaass aaddvviisseedd ttoo ttaakkee ssyyrruupp KKTT aanndd pplleennttyyooff dduubb wwaatteerr tthhrroouugghhoouutt hhiiss lliiffee..
  7. 7. He is hypertensive for about 1122 yyeeaarrss,, ddiiaabbeettiicc bbuutt nnoonnaasstthhmmaattiicc..
  8. 8. DDrruugg hhiissttoorryyHHee ttaakkeess ttaabb AAmmllooddiippiinnee 55 mmgg aatt nniigghhtt ffoorr ccoonnttrrooll ooffhhyyppeerrtteennssiioonn,, IInnjj AAccttrraappiidd ffoorr ggllyycceemmiicc ccoonnttrrooll..FFaammiillyy hhiissttoorryy::MMaarrrriieedd,, hhaavviinngg 33 cchhiillddrreenn,, aallll aarree iinn ggoooodd hheeaalltthh..PPeerrssoonnaall hhiissttoorryy:: NNoonn--ssmmookkeerrHHiissttoorryy ooff aalllleerrggyy::NNoo kknnoowwnn hhiissttoorryy ooff aalllleerrggyy ttoo aannyy ddrruugg oorr ffoooodd..
  9. 9. n Systemic enquiry reveals noo ootthheerr aabbnnoorrmmaalliittyy..
  10. 10. General Physical ExaminationAppearance: normal lookingBehaviour: Co-operativeAnaemia: absentJaundice: absentPulse:80 bpmBP:120/70 mm of HgRespiration: 18 breaths/minOedema: absentDehydration: absentJVP: not raisedLymph nodes: not enlargedHeart: S1S2 normal, no added sound
  11. 11. Abdominal andgenitourinary examinationInspection:Patient is catheterized using a 16 Fr bichannel Foley catheterconnected with a closed collecting bag containing about 200ml straw coloured urine. Abdomen is normal in shape with centrally placed invertedumbilicusNo visible lump, engorged vein or any scar markPalpation:No palpable lump, no tenderness.Liver, spleen and kidneys are not palpableRenal angle: non-tenderUrinary bladder: not palpableTestes and both epididimis: normal
  12. 12. Percussion: No ascitesAuscultation: Bowel sound presentDRE:Perianal sensation- intact, anal tone normalProstate is moderately enlarged, smooth, firm, elastic,overlying mucosa is free.
  13. 13. Lower limb nneeuurroollooggiiccaall aanndd ootthheerr ssyysstteemmiicceexxaammiinnaattiioonn rreevveeaalleedd nnoo aabbnnoorrmmaalliittyy..
  14. 14. Salient FeaturePatient Mr Babul Khan, 55 yyeeaarrss mmaallee ffrroomm DDhhaakkaa,, wwaassaaddmmiitttteedd iinn tthhiiss hhoossppiittaall wwiitthh tthhee ccoommppllaaiinnttss ooff lloowweerr uurriinnaarryyssyymmppttoommss iinn tthhee ffoorrmm ooff uurriinnaarryy ffrreeqquueennccyy,, uurrggeennccyy aannddnnooccttuurriiaa.. HHee hhaadd bbuurrnniinngg sseennssaattiioonn dduurriinngg mmiiccttuurriittiioonn..HHeeaallssoo ccoommppllaaiinneedd ooff ddiiffffiiccuullttyy iinn iinniittiiaattiinngg vvooiiddiinngg aannddooccccaassiioonnaall ppoooorr uurriinnee ffllooww.. AAbboouutt oonnee mmoonntthh bbaacckk hheessuuddddeennllyy ddeevveellooppeedd uurriinnaarryy rreetteennttiioonn wwhheenn hhee wwaass ttaakkeennttoo aa nneeaarrbbyy hhoossppiittaall aanndd ggoott rreelliieevveedd bbyy ccoonnttiinnuuoouussiinnddwweelllliinngg ccaatthheerriizzaattiioonn.. HHee wwaass aaddvviisseedd ttoo ttaakkee ssoommeemmeeddiicciinneess iinncclluuddiinngg aannttiibbiioottiiccss aanndd wwaass ddiisscchhaarrggeedd..AAbboouutt oonnee wweeeekk aafftteerr tthhaatt,, hhiiss ccaatthheetteerr wwaass rreemmoovveedd bbuutthhee ccoouulldd nnoott vvooiidd aanndd aaggaaiinn ccaatthheetteerriizzeedd oonn tthhaatt ddaayy.. TThheennhhee aatttteennddeedd uurroollooggyy OOPPDD ooff BBSSMMMMUU ffoorr bbeetttteerrmmaannaaggeemmeenntt..
  15. 15. Salient FeatureHe does not give any history ooff hheemmaattuurriiaa,, ggrraavveelluurriiaa,, ppyyuurriiaa,,eevveenniinngg rriissee ooff tteemmppeerraattuurree,, ccoouugghh,, hheemmooppttyyssiiss,, cchheesstt ppaaiinn andjaundice.He gives a history of acute urinary retention in the year 2005 whencatheterization was failed and a SPC was done. Few days later,endoscopic operation was done under anesthesia after which hisurinary complaints improved but exact nature of operation couldnot be understood from any documents.HHee ggoott aaddmmiitttteedd ttwwiiccee iinn tthhee ddeeppaarrttmmeenntt ooff NNeeuurroommeeddiicciinnee,, DDMMCCHH((22000077 aanndd 22001133))wwiitthh tthhee ccoommppllaaiinnttss ooff pprrooffoouunndd wweeaakknneessss aannddddiiffffiiccuullttyy iinn mmoovviinngg hhiiss lliimmbbss.. TThheerree hhee wwaass ttrreeaatteeddccoonnsseerrvvaattiivveellyy aanndd wwaass ddiisscchhaarrggeedd aafftteerr aabboouutt 22 wweeeekkss.. AAggaaiinn tthheepptt ccoouulldd nnoott pprroodduuccee aannyy ddooccuummeenntt ttoo uuss bbuutt ccaann rreemmeemmbbeerr tthhaatthhee wwaass aaddvviisseedd ttoo ttaakkee ssyyrruupp KKTT aanndd pplleennttyy ooff dduubb wwaatteerrtthhrroouugghhoouutt hhiiss lliiffee..
  16. 16. Patient is hypertensive for the last 12 years and istaking antihypertensive drug (Tab Amlodipine 5mg) and also diabetic taking insulin for glycemiccontrol but not asthmatic.On general examination, his vital parameters arewithin normal limit. The patient is catheterizedusing a 16 Fr bichannel Foley catheter. His kidneysare not palpable, renal angle nontender.Lower limb neurological and other systemicexamination reveals no abnormality.
  17. 17. Clinical diagnosisBEP with refractory urinary retention with hypertensionwith DM with penile catheter in situ
  18. 18. InvestigationDate: 22.10.14Serum creatinine-1.8 mg/dl.CBC-Hb- 10 g/dlESR- 45 mm at 1st hourN-60%, L-35%, M-02%, E-03%
  19. 19. Urinalysis:Pus cell : 2 -4/ HPF, RBC-plenty/HPF,Protein, reducing substance nil
  20. 20. Blood sugar: 26.10.14 (with insulin)FBS: 6.4 mmol/L2HABF : 10.0 mmol/LHbA1C: 9.3%
  21. 21. USG of the whole abdomen(25.10.14)
  22. 22. 22.10.14Serum PSA : 0.71 ng/ml
  23. 23. Serum electrolytesDate09.11.14 12.11.14 14.11.14 15.11.14 17.11.14 22.11.14Na (mmol/L)141 136 138 144 144 147K (mmol/L)2.3 2.3 2.2 2.65 2.58 3.16Cl (mmol/L)100 102 106 108 102.8 108.5E-CO2(mmol/L)20 29 32.6
  24. 24. Consultation with Department of Medicine, BSMMUwas done for correction of hypokalaemia and theyadvised to inject Inj KT 3 amp (60 mmol) in 1 L of NSeveryday which was started from 13.11.14 andcontinuing till date as per their advise but serumpotassium is not yet corrected.
  25. 25. Evaluation for cause of hypokalaemia21.11.14:24 hours urine volume: 4000 mlUrinary sodium excretion: 336 mmol/day (Normal: 40-220 mmol/d)Urinary potassium excretion: 60 mmol/day (Normal 25-125 mmol/d)
  26. 26. Evaluation for cause ofhypokalaemia20.11.14:Aldosterone in serum: 360 pg/ml Normal ran