before the public matter of the - wyoming public...
[…] It will provide the parties with anopportunity to examine those issues and other issues related to cost of service, and to prepare areport that will be useful to the Commission in making its determinations in the next rate case.(Tr., pp. 189-190.)

Legal Standards Applicable In This Case

102. W.S. § 37-3-101 requires that “[all] rates shall be just and reasonable, and allunjust and unreasonable rates are prohibited.” Similarly, W.S. § 37-3-112, requires that:

The service and facilities of every public utility shall be adequate and safe and everyservice regulation shall be just and reasonable. * * * It shall be unlawful for any publicutility to make or permit to exist any unjust discrimination or undue preference withrespect to its service, facilities or service regulations.

103. The Commission has broad powers to inquire into the facts surrounding thedetermination of rates. They include W.S. § 37-2-119, which articulates the “used and useful”test and allows wide latiti.ide in the Commission s investigation of rate-related matters. It statesthat: