before the public matter of the - wyoming public...
[…] public, and all matters affecting or influencing such cost or value, the operating statisticsfor any public utility both as to revenues and expenses and as to the physical features ofoperation in such detail as the commission my deem advisable; the earnings, investmentand expenditures of any such corporation as a whole within this state, and as to rates inplant of any water, electrical or gas corporations, the geographical location thereof shallbe considered as well as the population of the municipality in which such plant is located.

104. W.S. § 37-2-122(a) reinforces the Commission’s discretion in rate making cases.It states:

In determining what are just and reasonable rates the commission may take intoconsideration availability or reliability of service, depreciation of plant, technologicalobsolescence of equipment, expense of operation, physical and other values of the plant,system, business and properties of the public utility whose rates are under consideration.

105. W.S. § 37-2-120 requires the Commission to afford due process in its cases,stating that:

[n]o order, however, shall be made by the commission which requires the change ofany rate or service, facility or service regulation except as otherwise specificallyprovided, unless or until all parties are afforded an opportunity for a hearing inaccordance with the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act.

106. At W.S. § 16-3-107, the Wyoming Administrative Procedure sets parameters fordue process in Commission cases, including the giving of reasonable notice. In accord are W.S.§ 37-2-201, 37-2-202, and 37-3-106. See also, Sections 106 and 115 of the Commission’sRules.

107. W.S. § 37-2-122(b) gives necessary latitude to the Commission regarding utilityservices, stating that:

If, upon hearing and investigation, any service or service regulation of any public utilityshall be found by the commission to be unjustly discriminatory or unduly preferential, orany service or facility shall be found to be inadequate or unsafe, or any service regulationshall be found to be unjust or unreasonable, or any service, facility or service regulationshall be found otherwise in any respect to be in violation of any provisions of this act, thecommission may prescribe and order substituted therefore such service, facility or serviceregulation, as it shall determine to be adequate and safe, or just and reasonable, as thecase may be and otherwise in compliance with the provisions of this act, including anyprovisions concerning the availability or reliability of service.