beck's superior hybrids, inc. v. monsanto company … statement of the case in 2002, monsanto...
[…] enforcement jurisdiction to include the state courts, wherever they may be located.

Nothing in the text of Section 7 suggests that Congress meant to authorize the courts of

the fifty states to enforce the arbitration subpoena provisions of that statute. And without

congressional authorization, a state statute or rule can neither restrict nor expand the

operation and effect of a federal statute. To hold otherwise would stand the Supremacy

Clause on its head.

25

Conclusion

In sum, Monsanto‟s use of Trial Rule 28(E) conflicts with Section 7‟s purposes

and objectives. See Florian, 930 N.E.2d at 1195-96. The plain language of Section 7

establishes a specific procedure for the enforcement of an arbitration panel‟s subpoena to

a nonparty: the party seeking compliance must “petition the United States district court

for the district in which such arbitrators, or a majority of them, are sitting,” and that court

then “may compel the attendance of such person or persons before said arbitrator or

arbitrators.” 9 U.S.C. § 7. The text of the law is the beginning and the end of our

analysis. While that language may in some cases, such as this one, create a “gap in