beck's superior hybrids, inc. v. monsanto company … statement of the case in 2002, monsanto...
[…] Indeed, this interpretation of Section 7 means, essentially, that only the largest

corporations, which engage in business in all fifty states, are without recourse. Whereas

an entity that does not have a presence in all fifty states would be able to achieve

28

diversity jurisdiction, and the arbitrators in such a scenario would be able to enforce

nonparty subpoenas in the federal district courts, a large entity such as Monsanto has no

such option. Congress could not have intended to treat large and small corporations so

disparately. Consequently, I read the language of Section 7—which, notwithstanding the

majority‟s representation, does not say “only „the United States district court for the

district in which such arbitrators, or a majority of them, are sitting,‟” slip op p. 21

(quoting 9 U.S.C. § 7) (emphasis added)—to be in the nature of venue direction, rather

than venue preemption.

In other words, when there is federal court jurisdiction, the arbitrators are directed

to a federal district court.