beck's superior hybrids, inc. v. monsanto company … statement of the case in 2002, monsanto...
[…] contractually bound by the arbitration agreement is strictly limited to that granted by the

Federal Arbitration Act.” Hay Group, 360 F.3d at 406. That is, Section 7 defines and

limits the manner in which an arbitration panel‟s nonparty subpoena can be enforced. As

17

the Second Circuit has explained, Monsanto “is limited to section 7 as a vehicle to

enforce the subpoena. . . . [T]hose relying on section 7 . . . must do so according to its

plain text.” Life Receivables, 549 F.3d at 218. Thus, the entire basis for authority to

enforce an arbitration panel‟s nonparty subpoena flows from Section 7.

Section 7 requires an arbitration panel‟s nonparty subpoena to be enforced by “the

United States district court for the district in which such arbitrators, or a majority of

them, are sitting.” 9. U.S.C. § 7. The arbitration panel, or a majority of its members, is

and will be sitting in New York City. Accordingly, if Monsanto needed to enforce the

nonparty subpoena, then, by the plain text of Section 7, it needed to do so in the United