beck's superior hybrids, inc. v. monsanto company … statement of the case in 2002, monsanto...
[…] Section 4 of the Act is also routinely applied by state courts. See Appellees‟ Br. at

26-27 (citing cases). Section 4 states:

A party aggrieved by the alleged failure, neglect, or refusal of another to

arbitrate under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any United

States district court which, save for such agreement, would have

jurisdiction under Title 28, in a civil action or in admiralty of the subject

matter of a suit arising out of the controversy between the parties, for an

order directing that such arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in

such agreement.

9 U.S.C. § 4. Monsanto asserts that Section 4‟s language that a party “may petition any

. . . district court which . . . would have jurisdiction under Title 28” is equivalent to

Section 7‟s language that a party to arbitration, “upon petition the United States district

court for the district in which such arbitrators, or a majority of them, are sitting may

compel the attendance” of a third-party. See 9 U.S.C. §§ 4, 7. But the language of

Section 4 is not similar to the language of Section 7. Section 4 requires a court to

interpret a contract, as a threshold matter, to determine if arbitration is required under the