beck's superior hybrids, inc. v. monsanto company … statement of the case in 2002, monsanto...
[…] court but the district court for the Southern District of Indiana, which has jurisdiction

over Atlanta, Indiana. The suggestion that a district court in a district other than the

district in which the arbitration panel is sitting could be the proper court under Section 7

was squarely rejected by the Second Circuit:

Ordinarily, under [Federal Rule of Civil Procedure] 45, such a subpoena

would be issued by the District Court for the Southern District of Texas and

could be enforced by that court. However, [Section 7] provides that

subpoenas issued under that section may be enforced by petition to “the

United States district court for the district in which such arbitrators, or a

majority of them, are sitting.” 9 U.S.C. § 7. Here, the arbitrators were

sitting in the Southern District of New York, so [Section 7] required that

any enforcement action be brought there.

Dynegy, 451 F.3d at 95. And if the United States District Court for the Southern District