bburford basic conveyancing rules for mineral · pdf filebasic conveyancing rules for mineral...
[…] Hemingway, supra, at 9.8. However, as previously stated, it is the industry custom that leasehold owners will bear their proportionate share of all burdens created at or prior to the time each acquires its leasehold interest. E. How Failure to Record Timely Affects

Liability Since an assignment of an oil and gas lease is a transfer of an interest in land, recording the assignment in the county real property records provides notice to the world of the change in ownership. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §13.001(a) (West 2004) provides in part:

A conveyance of real property or an interest in real property... is void as to a creditor or to a subsequent purchaser for valuable consideration without notice unless the instrument has been acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and filed of record as required by law.

If the assignment is given as security, additional filing may be necessary to perfect the security interest in personal property. U.C.C. 9-302 (1997) and 9-305 (1999).