bburford basic conveyancing rules for mineral · pdf filebasic conveyancing rules for mineral...
[…] Russell Petro.,

Inc., 235 Kan. 61, 679 P.2d 158 (1984), 80 O&GR 471. B. Description of the Interests Assigned

1. Leasehold The granting clause of an assignment of an oil and gas lease will convey to the assignee one of the following:

a. All of assignor’s interest; or b. A specified percentage of assignor’s

interest in the oil and gas lease, such as ½ of assignor’s interest; or

c. A specified amount of the oil and gas lease, such as 1/4 of the oil and gas lease.

The examiner’s perspective in determining the interest conveyed is based upon the immutable effect of Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §5.001 (a) (West 2004), entitled Fee

Simple which provides: An estate in land that is conveyed or devised is a fee simple unless the estate is limited by

express words or unless a lesser estate is conveyed or devised by construction of law. Words previously necessary at common law to transfer a fee simple estate are not necessary. (Emphasis added.)

Most assignments include both an assignment of rights and a delegation of duties. For example, A assigns to B all of A’s rights in an oil and gas lease, and states nothing else.