bburford basic conveyancing rules for mineral · pdf filebasic conveyancing rules for mineral...
[…] (1) titled personal property, such as a motor

vehicle; (2) fixtures, such as casing and tubing; and (3) other goods, such as leasehold equipment and

oil in tanks. Usually language conveying the personal property used in connection with producing wells, or a separate “bill of sale”, will transfer these items. However, an assignment will likely be ineffective as to titled property until the appropriate registration documents are executed and processed. Normally, the sale of tangible personal property is a sale of goods under the UCC. U.C.C.§2-105(1) (1994) provides, in part:

“‘Goods’ means all things... which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale... ‘goods’ also includes... other identified things attached to realty (§2-107).”

U.C.C. § 2-107(2) (1994) provides, in part:

“A contract for the sale apart from the land of . . . things attached to realty and capable of severance without material harm thereto... is a contract for the sale of goods within this article . . . .”