bars on citizen suits for suits fot txic site cleran up
[…] One pur-pose of CERCLA is to provide funding where polluters are not identifiable or are insolvent. H.REP. 96-1016, at 20 (1980), reprinted in 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6119, 6123 (findings of the HouseCommittee of Interstate and Foreign Commerce).16 42 U.S.C. § 9621(b)(1)(B) (requiring the executive to take into account the “goals, objectives,and requirements” of RCRA when developing a remedial plan under CERCLA); id. § 9621(e)(establishing that no federal permit shall be required for “any removal or remedial action con-ducted entirely onsite, where such remedial action is selected and carried out in compliance with[CERCLA]”); see also id. § 9652(d) (declaring that CERCLA will not alter the obligations andliabilities of any persons from other laws involving toxic waste).17 The one exception is the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (“FIFRA”), 7U.S.C. § 136 (2012).