bankruptcy & family law · bankruptcy & family law what every family law practitioner needs...
[…] LerdahI takes the position that the paymentobligationagreed to by Ms. LerdahI in the decree creates the equivalent of a judgment which is a lien againstany real or personal property that she owns and that is registered with a Douglas County office.Since she received the residence in the dissolution action, with equity of approximately $30,000,Mr. LerdahI claims a lien to the extent of the equity in the property.

As support for his position, he cites Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-366(5), Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-371(1), and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1504. Section 42-366 entitIed "Property settlements; effect;enforcement; modification" provides, at paragraph (5): "Terms of the agreement set forth in thedecree may be enforced by all remedies available for the enforcement of a judgment, includingcontempt."

Section 42-371(1) provides, in relevant part: