ballot security and voter suppression
[…] SUN, Nov. 29, 2011, at http://www.baltimoresun.com/news/maryland/politics/bs-md-shurick-trial-20111129,0,7728782.story.

82 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3) (providing cause of action if “two or more persons . . . conspire . . . for the purpose of

depriving, either directly or indirectly, any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws”).

83 For instance, Virginia imposes criminal penalties for knowingly communicating false election information to a

registered voter. VA. CODE ANN. § 24.2-1005.1(A) (“It shall be unlawful for any person to communicate to a registered voter, by any means, false information, knowing the same to be false, intended to impede the voter in the exercise of his right to vote.”). Wisconsin similarly prohibits “false representation[s] pertaining to a candidate or referendum.” WIS. STAT. § 12.05. A handful of other states, including Florida, Illinois, Kansas, and Minnesota, also broadly punish voter deception.