ballot security and voter suppression
[…] 32 Because of its unreliability as a tool for determining voter ineligibility, some jurisdictions have banned the practice

of using returned mail as a basis for challenging voters at the polls on Election Day. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 163-88 (“A letter or postal card mailed by returnable mail and returned by the United States Postal Service purportedly because the person no longer lives at that address or because a forwarding order has expired shall not be admissible evidence in a challenge heard [on Election Day].”).

33 Charlé, supra note 18; Chris Davis, Matthew Doig, and Victor Hull, GOP Says It Will Challenge Voters Based on Felon