august 18, 2020 ms. annmarie o'neill 25 rev. dr. martin luther … · 2020. 5. 1. · ms....
[…] Certiorari to review the decisions of the Minnesota Public Utilities Commission (“PUC”)

issued on the dates noted above, upon the grounds that the PUC decisions under:

Minn. Stat. § 216B.243 approving the Certificate of Need and its Modifications

for the Line 3 Replacement Project;

Minn. Stat. § 216G.02 approving a Routing Permit and its Conditions for the Line

3 Replacement Project; and

Page 3: August 18, 2020 Ms. AnnMarie O'Neill 25 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther … · 2020. 5. 1. · Ms. AnnMarie O'Neill Clerk of Appellate Courts 305 Minnesota Judicial Center 25 Rev. Dr. Martin

2

Minn. Stat. § 116D.04 finding the Environmental Impact Statement for the Line 3

Replacement Project to be adequate;

were contrary to law, not supported by the evidence, and arbitrary and capricious. Under

Minn. Stat. § 216B.52, “[a]ny party to a proceeding before the commission or any other

person, aggrieved by a decision and order and directly affected by it, may appeal from the

decision and order of the commission in accordance with chapter 14.” Under Minn. Stat.

§ 116D.04, subd. 10, a person aggrieved by a final decision on the adequacy of an

environmental impact statement is entitled to seek judicial review under the Minnesota

Administrative Procedure Act, Minn. Stat. §§ 14.63 - 68, by filing and serving a petition