article - real property
[…] terminate 5 days after the seller provides a written notice in accordance with

subsection (a)(5) of this section.

(iii) If any deposits are held in trust by a licensed real estate

broker, the return of the deposits to a purchaser under this paragraph shall comply

with the procedures under § 17–505 of the Business Occupations and Professions

Article.

(c) (1) A contract for use in the sale of residential property used as a

dwelling place for one or two single–family units shall contain, in the manner

provided under paragraph (2) of this subsection, the following statement:

“Section 14–104 of the Real Property Article of the Annotated Code of

Maryland provides that, unless otherwise negotiated in the contract or provided by

Page 591: Article - Real Property

- 591 -

State or local law, the cost of any recordation tax or any State or local transfer tax

shall be shared equally between the buyer and seller.”

(2) The statement required under paragraph (1) of this subsection

shall be printed in conspicuous type or handwritten in the contract or an addendum

to the contract.

(d) A contract or an addendum to the contract for the sale of real property