article - real property
[…] to pay a commission to the licensee for the real estate brokerage services provided.

(c) (1) A person who conveys a fee simple interest in real property may

not record a covenant against the title to the real property for the payment of a

transfer fee.

(2) A covenant that requires the payment of a transfer fee on the

conveyance of a fee simple interest in real property is void.

§10–709.

(a) A contract of sale for single family residential real property improved by

four or fewer single family units shall contain notice of the right to appeal provided

under § 14–502(a)(2) of the Tax – Property Article.

(b) The notice required under subsection (a) of this section shall be in

substantially the following form:

“If any real property is transferred after January 1 and before the beginning of the

next taxable year to a new owner, the new owner may submit a written appeal as to

a value or classification on or before 60 days after the date of the transfer.”

§10–710.

(a) In this section, “community amenity” includes:

(1) A country club;

Page 344: Article - Real Property

- 344 -

(2) A golf course;

(3) A health club;

(4) A park;

(5) A swimming pool;

(6) A tennis court; and

(7) A walking trail.