application for writ of mandamus - tcdla.com writ application... · issue a writ of mandamus to...
[…] the Code of Criminal Procedure. This Court has broad authority under

Article 5 §8 of the Texas Constitution to issue writs. Moreover, this Court

has the inherent authority to manage its own docket. State v. Medrano, 67

S.W.3d 892 (Tex.Crim.App. 2002). This Court therefore has the authority to

enforce Article 39.14 in this case.

2

Page 3: APPLICATION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS - tcdla.com writ application... · Issue a writ of mandamus to compel the District Attorney to comply with ... from continuing to enforce its policy

III.

GROUNDS FOR RELIEF

Article 39.14(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure states in pertinent part:

“as soon as practicable after receiving a timely request from the defendant the state

shall produce and permit the inspection and the electronic duplication, copying,

and photographing, by or on behalf of the defendant, of [items of evidence].” Tex.

Code Crim. Proc. art. 39.14(a). Because Applicant made such a request, the State

has a non-discretionary duty to provide counsel discovery “as soon as practicable.”

Applicant was arrested on DATE OF ARREST. Applicant’s undersigned