appellate court validates dr. stephen doyne credentials, experience
[…] and the court permitted the parties to select their own evaluator under Evidence Code

section 730.2 Mother's attorney "strongly recommended" Dr. Doyne.

After an initial telephone interview with Dr. Doyne, Dr. Tadros scheduled an

appointment at Dr. Doyne's offices. During this appointment, Dr. Tadros "looked at [Dr.

Doyne's] office walls" and "noticed many impressive and professional looking frames."

Dr. Doyne discussed the services he offered as a custody evaluator, and reassured Dr.

Tadros he was board certified in forensic psychology and the evaluation would be

2 Evidence Code section 730 states: "When it appears to the court, at any time

before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the

court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party

may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by

the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter

as to which the expert evidence is or may be required."

Page 4: Appellate Court Validates Dr. Stephen Doyne Credentials, Experience

4

confidential. Dr. Tadros "trusted and relied upon Doyne's representations about his

credentials and about confidentiality, and on that basis [he] entered into an agreement