appalachian national scenic trail resource management planstrategic plan, land use plan, land...
[…] The Service will implement a “no net loss of wetlands” policy. In addition, the Service will strive to achieve a longer-term goal of net gain of wetlands across the national park system through restoration of previously degraded or destroyed wetlands (4.6.5)

-- NPS Management Policies 2006, page 52.

Legislation and Policy Guidance for Management of Biological Resources – The National Park Service Organic Act of 1916 (16 USC 1 et seq.) provides the very broad mandate “to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wildlife therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.” The Endangered Species Act of 1973 directs the National Park Service to take actions to prevent adverse impacts to species listed as federally endangered or threatened.