annotated checklist for addressing racial disproportionality ... · web viewtitle annotated...
[…] There is a website available where one can anonymously test whether they may hold unconscious bias. More information and the test are available at: https://implicit.harvard.edu/implicit/demo/index.jsplxxvThe IDEA requires States to develop plans that ensure, “to the maximum extent appropriate, children with disabilities … are educated with children who are not disabled”. 20 USC § 1412(b)(5)(A) (2005); The IDEA prioritizes required Federal and State monitoring of the “provision of a free appropriate public education in the least restrictive environment”. 20 USC § 1416(a)(3)(A) (2005);The IDEA authorizes the use of funds to “encourage collaborative and consultative models”. 20 USC § 1454(a)(1)(C) (2005), and to “provide teacher mentoring, team teaching, reduced class schedules and case loads, and intensive professional development”. 20 USC § 1454(a)(1)(A) (2005); The IDEA requires an Individualized Education Program for each child that includes “a statement of the child’s present levels of academic achievement, … and explanation of the extent, if any, to which the child will not participate with nondisabled children in the