with amendments effective a july 1, 2014...rules of adoption procedure with amendments effective...
[…] Rule 24.02. Responsibilities
The guardian ad litem shall carry out the responsibilities set forth in the Minnesota
Rules of Guardian Ad Litem Procedure. The guardian ad litem shall have the rights and
powers set forth in the Minnesota Rules of Guardian Ad Litem Procedure.
Rule 24.03. Reimbursement
The court may inquire into the ability of the adopting parent to pay for the
guardian ad litem’s services and, after giving the adopting parent a reasonable
opportunity to be heard, may order the adopting parent to pay the guardian ad litem’s
fees.
2004 Advisory Committee Comment
Rule 24.03 is consistent with Minn. Stat. § 259.65, which provides:
“The court may order the adopting parents to pay the costs of services
rendered by guardians or attorneys appointed, . . . provided that such
parents shall be given a reasonable opportunity to be heard.”
Rules of Adoption Procedure With Amendments Effective July 1, 2014 58
RULE 25. METHODS OF FILING AND SERVICE
Rule 25.01. Types of Filing
Subd. 1. Generally. Any document may be filed with the court either personally,
by U.S. mail, or by facsimile transmission.