washington, d.c.app.oig.dc.gov/news/pdf/release10/oigno12216hcreaudit.pdfhospitals, and other acute...
[…] from the lack of reimbursement for services performed, which could have adverse
consequences on the quality of service delivered to NET recipients. Further, we believe that
it is a good business practice to give adequate notice to the contractor about either renewal or
cancellation of the Broker contract.
Emergency Sole Source NET Contract Award Exceeded Procurement Authority - OCP
exceeded its procurement authority by executing the NET Broker’s emergency contract in
excess of $1 million without first obtaining the Council’s approval as required by D.C. Code
§ 1-204.51(b)(1). D.C. Code § 1-204.51(b)(1) provides that “[n]o contract involving
expenditures in excess of $1,000,000 during a 12-month period may be made unless the
Mayor submits the contract to the Council for its approval and the Council approves the
contract (in accordance with criteria established by act of the Council).”
We found that OCP awarded an emergency sole source contract on August 31, 2012, to
the Broker on DHCF’s behalf. The emergency contract (DCHT-2012-C-0016), valued at
$6.4 million, covered a period of 120 days and expired on December 29, 2012. The
OIG No. 12-2-16HC
Final Report