washington, d.c.app.oig.dc.gov/news/pdf/release10/oigno12216hcreaudit.pdfhospitals, and other acute...
[…] for MTM, Inc.’s services.
TABLE V – Contract and Contract Extensions
Contract Action Estimated Contract
Price
Effective
Date
Expiration Date
Contract Base Year $15,343,876 07/20/2007 07/19/2008
Option Year 1 $15,343,524 07/20/2008 07/19/2009
Option Year 2 $16,009,796 07/20/2009 07/19/2010
Option Year 3 $16,775,028 07/20/2010 07/19/2011
Option Year 4 $17,613,036 07/20/2011 07/19/2012
Period NET Program Operated
without a contract (42 days)
07/20/2012 08/30/2012
Sole Source Emergency
Contract
$ 6,370,988 08/31/2012 12/29/2012
Total $87,456,248 - -
D.C. Code § 2-359.01(a) provides that “[a] District employee shall not enter into an oral
agreement with a contractor to provide goods or services to the District government without a
OIG No. 12-2-16HC
Final Report
FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS
35
valid written contract.” The statute also states that any violation of the provision is cause for
an employee’s termination. D.C. Code § 2-359.01(b) further provides that vendors who do