v. case no.: es-66-03 go-mart,inc., …hrc.wv.gov/decisions/documents/h - decisions/elmer...
[…] clerk/cashier's job at Go-Mart, Inc.. (Hr. Tr. at 26,33-36, and Commission's Exhibit Nos. 2 and 3,
pages.4-5).
55. The clerk/cashier position that Hardway applied for paid $6.20 per hour.
Clerk/cashiers were given a $.20 per hour raise upon the successful completion ofsix weeks ofwork.
Clerk/cashiers then generally receive a $.20 per hour raise each year.
56. The value of the employee benefits was $97.12 per month prior to the birth of his
children and $135.40 per month after June 2002.
IV.
DISCUSSION
West Virginia Code § 5-11-9(1) of the West Virginia Human Rights Act ("the Act"), makes
it unlawful "for any employer to discriminate against an individual with respect to ... hire, tenure,
conditions or privileges of employment if the person is able and competent to perform the services
required ... " The Act prohibits discrimination in employment on the basis ofrace, religion, color,
national origin, ancestry, age, sex, blindness or disability. Vest v. Board ofEducation ofNicholas
9
County, 193 W. Va. 222, 455 S. E. 2d 781 (1995). The term "discriminate" or "discrimination" as