v. case no.: es-66-03 go-mart,inc., …hrc.wv.gov/decisions/documents/h - decisions/elmer...
[…] it unlawful "for any employer to discriminate against an individual with respect to ... hire, tenure,
conditions or privileges of employment if the person is able and competent to perform the services
required ... " The Act prohibits discrimination in employment on the basis ofrace, religion, color,
national origin, ancestry, age, sex, blindness or disability. Vest v. Board ofEducation ofNicholas
9
County, 193 W. Va. 222, 455 S. E. 2d 781 (1995). The term "discriminate" or "discrimination" as
defined in W. Va. Code § 5-11-3(h) means to "exclude from, or fail or refuse to extend to, a person
equal opportunities because of disability . .."
To recover against an employer on the basis ofa violation ofthe West Virginia Human Rights
Act, a person alleging to be a victim of unlawful discrimination, or the Commission acting on the
individual's behalf, must ultimately show by a preponderance of the evidence that: