united states district court northern … · global llc. kraft foods inc. then changed its name to...
[…] Therefore, during the Class Period, the CBOT’s
position limits in effect for wheat futures was 5,000 contracts net long or short for any single
contract month, 6,500 contracts net long or short for all months combined, and 600 contracts net
long or short in the spot month. Id.
2 Available at http://www.cmegroup.com/rulebook/CBOT/II/14/14.pdf.
10
36. Traders who are bona fide hedgers, such as producers or end-users of a
commodity, can apply for exemptions to speculative position limits by showing a bona fide
hedging need. According to Regulation 1.3(z)(iv), 17 C.F.R. § 1.3(z)(iv), “no transactions or
positions shall be classified as bona fide hedging unless their purpose is to offset price risks
incidental to commercial cash or spot operations and such positions are established and
liquidated in an orderly manner in accordance with sound commercial practices….”
37. CBOT Rules 559 and 14102.E set out the procedures for requesting an exemption
from position limits. Requests for hedge exemptions from position limits must be submitted to
the Market Regulation Department, which reviews the request and, if approved, issues a letter