state of hawaii hawaii labor relations board in the...
[…] When elimination is not feasible, reduction of
existing or potential hazards to acceptable levels, using methods
such as engineering or administrative controls, isolation, or
guarding, shall be promptly used. When these methods are
inadequate to reach acceptable levels, personal protective
equipment shall be provided and used.”
Location: Establishment
Abatement certification documents in the form of a copy of the
company’s workplace violence prevention program is required.
Date By Which Violation Must be Abated: 07/29/2003
Penalty: $ 49,500.00
Citation 2, Item 1 Type of Violation: Other
29 CFR 1904.1(a)(2) [Refer to chapter 12-52.1, HAR] was
violated because:
Recordkeeping of work-related fatalities, injuries, and illnesses
was not maintained.
29 CFR 1904.1(a)(2) states “If your company had more than ten
(10) employees at any time during the last calendar year, you
must keep OSHA injury and illness records unless your
establishment is classified as a partially exempt industry under
§ 1904.2.” § 1904.2 references the table in appendix A of
subpart B of this chapter. Your establishment was not exempted
under § 1904.2.
Location: Establishment
Abatement certification documentation in the form of copies of
the current OSHA 300 and 200 logs for 2000, 2001, and 2002
are required.