revision award 10.2.2013 basnc.pdf
[…] warning” label change required by FDA in July 2008 for all fluoroquinolones should
have been implemented prior to February 2005. But Blume has not, and according to
plaintiffs, will not, opine that a boxed warning should have been issued earlier. Provided
that Blume does not testify about the timing of black-box warnings, the Court finds no
reason to exclude her opinion on class labeling generally.
b. Comparative Safety Data
Defendants argue that Blume cannot opine that Levaquin’s labeling should have
included comparative safety data because doing so violates FDA’s labeling regulations.
21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(2)(iii) (precluding “[a]ny statements comparing the safety or
effectiveness of the drug with other agents for the same indication” except where there is
“substantial evidence derived from adequate and well controlled studies . . . .”).
Defendants cite a response to a comment on FDA regulations about including
comparative clinical data labeling, in which the FDA said: