report on examination of state-wide schools … · 30, 2016, and respectfully submit the following...
[…] The custodian shall provide, upon written request from a regulator or an authorized officer of the insurance company, the appropriate affidavits, with respect to the insurance company’s securities held by the custodian."
The Plan’s custody agreement with M&T Bank did not include the above recommended
clauses.
It is recommended, as a good business practice, that the Plan amend its agreement with
M&T Bank to include the above clauses.
E. Municipal Cooperation Agreement
Section 4705(a)(1) of the New York Insurance Law states:
(a) The municipal cooperation agreement, under which the municipal cooperative health benefit plan is established and maintained, and any amendment thereto, shall be approved by each participating municipal corporation by majority vote of each such corporation's governing body, and shall:
(1) specify all municipal corporations participating in the municipal cooperative health benefit plan and describe the form or type of municipal corporations eligible for participation.
The Plan did not specify the participating school districts within its Municipal Cooperation
Agreement.
10
It is recommended that the Plan complies with the requirements of Section 4705(a)(1) of
the New York Insurance Law by specifying all twenty-three participating municipal corporations