report on examination of state-wide schools … · 30, 2016, and respectfully submit the following...
[…] 5. MARKET CONDUCT
In the course of this examination, a review was made of the manner in which the Plan
conducts its business practices and fulfills its contractual obligations to policyholders and
claimants. The review was general in nature and is not to be construed to encompass the more
precise scope of a market conduct examination.
The general review was directed at practices of the Plan in the following major areas:
A. Prompt Pay Law B. Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act C. Utilization Review and Appeals D. Grievance
17
A. Prompt Pay Law
Section 3224-a of the New York Insurance Law, “Standards for prompt, fair and equitable
settlement of claims for health care and payments for health care services” (“Prompt Pay Law”),
requires all insurers to pay undisputed claims within 30 days of receipt of a claim that is transmitted
via the internet or electronic mail or 45 days of receipt of a claim submitted by other means such
as paper or facsimile.