public version before the federal ... castle...crown castle fiber llc davis wright tremaine llp 1919...
[…] “turnkey” solution, which would allow Crown Castle to hire, control, and direct ComEd-
approved third party contractors to perform pre-construction surveys and complete make-ready
estimates. ComEd denied this proposal, refusing to allow Crown Castle to hire or control
contractors, despite the fact that such “self-help” is permitted under the Commission’s Rules.150
162. Crown Castle also asked ComEd to expand its list of authorized contractors to
perform make-ready, but ComEd has yet to approve or deny Crown Castle’s request.151
163. Under 47 C.F.R. §1.1412, new attachers, for both simple make-ready and
complex make-ready above the communications space, “may request the addition to the list of
any contractor that meets the minimum qualifications” listed in 47 C.F.R. §1.1412(c)(1)-(5) and
“the utility may not unreasonably withhold its consent.”152
164. Pursuant to 47 C.F.R. §1.1412, on May 28, 2019, Crown Castle, requested
ComEd to approve Thayer Power & Communication to conduct self-help complex and above the