notes clear skies ahead: why the supreme court’s …€¦ · digital video recorders...
[…] (describing that, although the number of television subscriptions is declining—in part due to Internet-
based alternatives such as Aereo—“[c]able’s share of the customers in U.S. TV homes who take some
sort of pay service is . . . 55.3 percent”).
32. See BLUMENTHAL & GOODENOUGH, supra note 27, at 12 (discussing cable networks’
revenue models).
33. Id. (“Each [cable] network’s monthly service is sold to a cable system [provider] at a
wholesale price. The operator then marks up the monthly price, but sells the channel . . . [to subscribers]
for a flat monthly subscription fee.”).
34. 47 U.S.C. § 325(b)(1) (2012) (“No cable system or . . . distributor shall retransmit the signal
of a broadcasting station . . . except . . . with the express authority of the originating station . . . .”).
35. See Todd Spangler, CBS Chief Moonves: We Can Go Over-the-Top if Aereo Wins at
Supreme Court, VARIETY (Mar. 11, 2014), http://variety.com/2014/digital/news/cbs-chief-moonves-we-
can-go-over-the-top-if-aereo-wins-at-supreme-court-1201129362 (“CBS projects that by 2020 it will