no. 17-1351 in the united states court of appeals for the fourth circuit · no. 17-1351 . in the...
[…] freedom, further underlining that the INA should not be presumed to authorize a
discriminatory ban. See, e.g., Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993, 42
U.S.C. § 2000bb et seq.; Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act of
2000, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc et seq. Contrary to the government’s view, the President
is thus far from the height of his powers in this case. Br. 40 (citing Zivotofsky ex
rel. Zivotofsky v. Kerry, 135 S. Ct. 2076 (2015)).
The Order also violates the INA’s anti-discrimination provision. Section
202(a)(1)(A) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A), provides, with limited and
immaterial exceptions, that “no person shall receive any preference or priority or
be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of” his
“nationality.” Passed in 1965, at the height of the civil rights movement,
§ 1152(a)(1)(A) was an explicit repudiation of nationality discrimination in
Appeal: 17-1351 Doc: 132 Filed: 04/14/2017 Pg: 55 of 67
46
immigration policy. See Olsen v. Albright, 990 F. Supp. 31, 37 (D.D.C. 1997)