meet the office of appellate division staff...meet the office of appellate division staff jaye...
[…] 23 (b).
These petitions will be decided upon the petition, the response to the
petition from the opposing party, and any supporting papers, without
briefing or argument unless the Appellate Court orders otherwise. N.C.
R. App. P. 23 (d).
A PWS may also be accompanied by a motion for temporary stay to
stay the relevant order or judgment pending decision on the PWS. Orders
on temporary stay motions may be issued by the Appellate Courts ex
parte. N.C. R. App. P. 23 (e).
E. Petitions for writ of habeas corpus -- Chapter 17 of our General Statutes
addresses habeas corpus relief. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-1 provides, “Every
person restrained of his liberty is entitled to a remedy to inquire into the
lawfulness thereof, and to remove the same, if unlawful; and such remedy
ought not to be denied or delayed.” The purpose of a writ of habeas corpus
is “to inquire into the lawfulness of [the petitioner’s] restraint.” Hoffman
v. Edwards, 48 N.C. App. 559, 564, 269 S.E.2d 311, 313 (1980). Habeas
relief is appropriate where (1) “the record discloses that the court which