litigation against the insurance carrier: the...
[…] I. INTRODUCTION
This paper is written to provide guidance for plaintiff’s counsel in their handling of the
underlying claim and subsequent bad faith case. Even though I refer throughout this paper to
“bad faith,” this is a misnomer, because the correct standard is ordinary care only. Maine
Bonding v. Centennial Insurance Company, 298 Or 514, 518 – 519 (1985). The courts have
explicitly stated the subjective connotations of good faith or bad faith are not the criteria in
assessing whether a carrier has exercised reasonable care. See however, ORS 746.230 (1)(f)
which by its terms requires insurance companies to attempt, in “. . . good faith, to promptly and
equitably settle claims in which liability has become reasonably clear.” (Emphasis added.)
It is important to understand that Oregon only recognizes third-party “bad faith,”
meaning circumstances wherein the insured has, by terms of their insurance contract, given away
the right to defend, negotiate and legally represent themselves. This typically occurs in