indiana department of transportation - in.gov manual 2016-2019.pdffound in the appendix to this...
[…] Hong Kong;
(v) "Subcontinent Asian Americans" which includes persons whose origins
are from India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, the Maldives Islands,
Nepal or Sri Lanka;
(vi) Women.
Subcontract Payment System (SPT): an electronic reporting system that allows prime
contractors with active INDOT contracts to report payment information to approved
subcontractors. An example is found in the Appendix to this document.
Sub-Recipient: Any entity to which USDOT financial assistance is extended through a
primary Recipient;
UCP Participants: According to USDOT announcement dated February 12, 2002:
Section 26.81(a) of the DBE regulation says to recipients that "You and all other
USDOT recipients in your state must participate in a Unified Certification Program
(UCP)." Recipients who are not required to have DBE programs do not have
certification responsibilities. Therefore, they do not need to participate in a UCP.
As of December 2011, “Participants of the State UCP” refer to the following entities as