in the united states court of appeals -...
[…] Kortes are virtually indistinguishable.”).
Federal law acknowledges that requiring individuals or entities to allow
their property to be used to facilitate immoral conduct implicates their
religious exercise. 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(b)(2)(A) (the government cannot
require a recipient of certain federal funds “to . . . make its facilities
available for the performance of any sterilization procedure or abortion if
the performance of such procedure or abortion in such facilities is
prohibited by the entity on the basis of religious beliefs or moral
convictions”); 20 U.S.C. § 1688 (“Nothing in this title shall be construed to
require or prohibit any person . . . to provide or pay for any benefit or
service, including the use of facilities, related to an abortion.”). Regardless
of whether the requirement is technically imposed upon the owner of the
property or the property itself, the substantial burden that the religious
objector experiences is identical.
Case: 12-3841 Document: 76 Filed: 03/15/2013 Pages: 50
16