***for publication in west’s hawai i reports ...‘Ōlelo hawai‘i, the hawaiian language, has...
[…] grandmother was discouraged from speaking the language or
teaching it to her children, and English is therefore the
primary language spoken in the Clarabal family home. Because
Clarabal viewed it as fundamental to her cultural identity that
her daughters learn their ancestors’ language, the two daughters
had been enrolled in the Kaiapuni Educational Program at Pā‘ia
Elementary School on the island of Maui prior to moving to
Lāna‘i. Consequently, both daughters were able to read and write
16 The differential was increased to $3,000 per year of employment
on July 1, 2015. Also, HRS § 302A-630 (2007), which was amended by the 2004
Kaiapuni Educational Program legislation, authorizes the Department of
Education to provide “additional benefits” to “[t]eachers in Hawaiian
language medium education whose responsibilities are greater or unique and
require additional language skills.”
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
21
only in ‘ōlelo Hawai‘i when they began attending Lāna‘i School at
the beginning of the 2013-14 school year.
The daughters faced difficulties at Lāna‘i School as a
result of this language barrier, and Clarabal unsuccessfully