first natl acceptance co. v. city of utica_12-cv-01622-0[1]
[…] (Id.
at ¶ 10).
A municipality may order the owner of a multiple dwelling to remove a nuisance
within twenty-one days, as long as the owner of the property has been provided notice
and an opportunity to be heard. (Id. at ¶ 11). Section 309(1)(b) permits the municipality
to seek an order from the New York Supreme Court compelling the property’s owner to
do so. (Id.). At no time relevant to this action did the City ever serve Gosnell with
notice that the City had determined the building or any part of the building to be
dangerous. (Id. at ¶ 12).
Section 309(2)(a) of the Multiple Dwelling Law defines an “untenanted hazard”
as “a multiple dwelling . . . which has been untenanted for a period of 60 days or more
and either is not guarded continuously by the department and is a fire hazard or in a
condition dangerous or detrimental to human life.” (Id. at ¶ 13). When municipalities
4
Case 6:12-cv-01622-TJM-ATB Document 34 Filed 06/16/14 Page 4 of 24
determine that a building is an “untenanted hazard,” the municipality is required to
provide written notice of that determination to the owners of the property, as well as any