examination report of steuben area school employees ... · as of june 30, 2014, and respectfully...
[…] meet quarterly in the months of October, January, April, and July. The board may call
special meetings at any time. The governing board scheduled regular quarterly meetings
7
during the period under examination. The minutes of all meetings of the governing board
during the examination period were reviewed. All such meetings were well attended.
The officers of the Plan as of June 30, 2014 were as follows:
Officers Title
Kyle Bower Chair & President
Timothy Allard Chief Financial Officer
Rebecca Towner Treasurer & Secretary
Section 4705(a) of the New York Insurance Law states in part:
“(a) The municipal cooperation agreement, under which the municipal cooperative health plan is established and maintained, and any amendment thereto, shall be approved by each participating municipal corporation by majority vote of each such corporation’s governing body,…”
A review of the municipal cooperation agreement, under which the municipal
cooperative health plan is established and maintained, determined that said agreement
was not approved by each participating municipal corporation by majority vote of each
such corporation’s governing body.