clinical practice and information sharing: hipaa, state ... harrisburg presentation.pdf · clinical...
[…] • Reasonable efforts to provide notice, or • Reasonable efforts to obtain qualified protective order • Qualified protective order: Court order or stipulation by parties

that information will not be used other than for litigation purposes and PHI will be returned or destroyed at end of litigation

– 42 CFR requires court order

– In general state law will require court order

Judicial Proceedings Pennsylvania

• No subpoenaed records should be released without additional court order (5100.35)

• Note Pennsylvania has very strong privilege law (42 Pa. C.S.A. 5944)

• “The confidential relations and communications between a psychologist or psychiatrist and his client shall be on the same basis as those provided or prescribed between an attorney and client”

HIPAA and Special Issues

Law Enforcement: Fugitives, Suspects, Witnesses, Missing Persons

• On officer’s request, provider may disclose: – Name and address

– Date/place of birth

– Social security number

– ABO blood type

– Type of injury