bor lawsuit
[…] 86. New Mexico has been harmed and will continue to suffer harm directly caused by these
breaches of duty and arbitrary action of Defendants.
SIXTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF: DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF FOR VIOLATION OF SECTION 8, RECLAMATION ACT, 43 U.S.C. § 383
87. Plaintiff State of New Mexico realleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs 1
through 86 above, as though fully set forth herein.
88. Defendant’s actions in changing the purposes of use of Project water in Elephant Butte
Reservoir to include long term storage violate 43 U.S.C. § 372 providing that: “The right
to the use of water acquired under the provisions of this Act shall be appurtenant to the
land irrigated, and beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure, and the limit of the
right.” Historic use, which defines the use, has never included long term storage and
storing water for an indefinite period rather than following the historic operating
Case 1:11-cv-00691-CG -WDS Document 1 Filed 08/08/11 Page 30 of 34
31