bor lawsuit
[…] separately. Acquisition of the government title to a parcel of land did not to carry with it
a water right; but all non-navigable waters were left for the use of the public under the
laws of the various arid-land states.” Ickes v. Fox, 300 U.S. 82, 95 (1937) (citing Cal.
Or. Power Co. v. Beaver Cement Co., 295 U.S. 142, 162 (1935).
20. The Reclamation Act specifically incorporates congressional policy of deference to the
water laws of the States and Territories in many of its provisions, including but not
limited to Section 8, 43 U.S.C. § 383. Section 8 of the Reclamation Act, provides:
Vested rights and State laws unaffected. Nothing in this Act shall be construed as affecting or intended to affect or to in any way interfere with the laws of any State or Territory relating to the control, appropriation, use, or distribution of water used in irrigation, or any vested right acquired thereunder, and the Secretary of the Interior, in carrying out the provisions of this Act, shall proceed in conformity with such laws, and nothing herein shall in any way affect any right of any State or of the Federal
Case 1:11-cv-00691-CG -WDS Document 1 Filed 08/08/11 Page 9 of 34
10
Government or of any landowner, appropriator, or user of water in, to, or from any interstate stream or the waters thereof.
21. As the lands along the Rio Grande had long been settled and that river was already the
source of water supply disputes among the states of Colorado, Texas, New Mexico, and
the nation of Mexico, the USRS determined to develop the Rio Grande Project
(“Project”).