attorney general balderas files suit against major discount · pdf filechain dollar general....
[…] engage in false advertising practices; (2) expressly or impliedly representing to current and
potential purchasers of the DG Auto obsolete motor oil that the product is suitable for use in
modern day vehicles manufactured after 1988, or in the case of SAE-30, after 1930; and (3)
providing inadequate warnings as to the harm the oil can cause. Plaintiff also seeks injunctive
relief in the form of corrective advertising requiring Defendant to disseminate truthful, adequate
disclosures and warnings about the actual uses (to the extent there are any) of its DG Auto obsolete
motor oil.
119. Section 57-15-4 states, “[a]ny person, firm, corporation or association or agent or
employee thereof who engages in any of the acts or practices made unlawful by this act shall be
liable to a civil penalty of not more than five hundred dollars ($500) for each violation.”
120. Defendant committed a separate and independent violation of the FAA with each and
every false advertisement, including its labeling, that was materially misleading and/or omitted
material facts about its DG Auto obsolete motor oil.