“evolving regulations and emerging contaminants” · subchapter 3 - site investigation site...
[…] Upon notification of a release or
discovery of a release of
hazardous materials, the
Secretary may conduct pre-
assessment to determine whether
to conduct a damage
assessment and restoration.
Where appropriate, the Secretary
may first require early restoration
actions prior to any such damage
assessment and restoration
planning.
Evolving Regulations -Legislative
Updates S.10 Creates strict liability for cost of public drinking water line extension for person who released
PFOA and caused potable water supply to fail.
Amends definition of hazardous material, 10 V.S.A.§ 6602(16), to include “a chemical or substance that, when released, poses a risk to human health or other living organisms and that is listed by the Secretary by rule.”
Amends the definition of disposal, 10 V.S.A.§ 6602(12), to include the word “emitting.”