alan klapmeier, appellant, vs. cirrus industries, inc ... · aircraft manufacturer. klapmeier was...
[…] is broad; we have the authority to review “any decision” of that court. Minn. R. Civ. App.
P. 117, subd. 2; see Hyatt v. Anoka Police Dept., 691 N.W.2d 824, 826 (Minn. 2005)
(stating that “[t]he word ‘any’ is given broad application in statutes”). But this broad
review authority is constrained by the more specific provision in Rule 139.04, which
prohibits an appeal from a specific decision, namely, “the taxation of costs and
8
disbursements.” Typically, a specific provision prevails over a more general provision.
See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 645.26, subd. 1 (2016) (explaining that the “special provision shall
prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision”); Mumm v.
Mornson, 708 N.W.2d 475, 492 (Minn. 2006) (“Widely-accepted rules of construction
dictate that specific provisions control over general provisions.”). Moreover, we have
relied on the particular exception stated in Rule 139.04 in declining to exercise our