20 certified for publication · 2021. 1. 8. · filed 12/8/20 certified for publication in the...
[…] 17
Indian tribe or if a parent of the child is a member of an Indian
tribe and the child is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe.”
(Guidelines for State Courts; Indian Child Custody Proceedings,
44 Fed.Reg. 67584, 67588, § B.5(a) (Nov. 26, 1979); see In re H.B.,
supra, 161 Cal.App.4th at p. 121.) Exercising its authority to
provide a higher standard of protection to Indian families, the
Legislature incorporated many of the Guideline’s best-practice
recommendations into California law in 2006 with the passage of
Senate Bill No. 678 (2005-2006 Reg. Sess.) (Stats. 2006, ch. 838,
§ 1, p. 6536), including enactment of former section 224.3,
subdivision (a), which provided that courts and county welfare
departments “have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire
whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300 . . . is to
be, or has been, filed is or may be an Indian child in all
dependency proceedings and in any juvenile wardship
proceedings if the child is at risk of entering foster care or is in
foster care.” (See Isaiah W., supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 9.)
Now found in section 224.2, subdivision (a), following
enactment of Assembly Bill 3176, the court and child protective
agencies remain under “an affirmative and continuing duty to
inquire whether a child . . . is or may be an Indian child.” That