20 certified for publication · 2021. 1. 8. · filed 12/8/20 certified for publication in the...
[…] ICWA
Describing Jason as “a mere biological father” and citing
In re Joseph G. (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 712, 716, which held an
alleged biological father who is not a party of record in the
juvenile court has no standing to appeal an order terminating
parental rights, the Department urges us to dismiss Jason’s
appeal for lack of standing. It argues, because Jason never
appeared and asserted a position in Jazmine’s dependency case,
he was not a party of record and is not “aggrieved” by the order
for legal guardianship, a requirement for standing to appeal.
(See Code Civ. Proc., § 902 [“[a]ny party aggrieved may appeal in
the cases prescribed in this title”]; Welf. & Inst. Code, § 395,
subd. (a)(1) [“[a] judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may
be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment”].)
Whatever merit the Department’s standing argument
regarding a “mere biological parent” may have in other contexts,
it fails here. Non-Indian parents have standing to raise issues of
ICWA compliance on appeal. (In re A.W. (2019) 38 Cal.App.5th