20 certified for publication · 2021. 1. 8. · filed 12/8/20 certified for publication in the...
[…] Senate Bill No. 678 (2005-2006 Reg. Sess.) (Stats. 2006, ch. 838,
§ 1, p. 6536), including enactment of former section 224.3,
subdivision (a), which provided that courts and county welfare
departments “have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire
whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300 . . . is to
be, or has been, filed is or may be an Indian child in all
dependency proceedings and in any juvenile wardship
proceedings if the child is at risk of entering foster care or is in
foster care.” (See Isaiah W., supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 9.)
Now found in section 224.2, subdivision (a), following
enactment of Assembly Bill 3176, the court and child protective
agencies remain under “an affirmative and continuing duty to
inquire whether a child . . . is or may be an Indian child.” That
duty to inquire begins with initial contact (§ 224.2, subd. (a)) and
obligates the juvenile court and child protective agencies to ask
all relevant involved individuals whether the child may be an
Indian child. (§ 224.2, subds. (a)-(c); see In re D.F. (2020)
55 Cal.App.5th 558, 566.)