sitingcommission.vermont.gov · 2 minute presentation at wind sighting hearing in brattleboro l/23...
[…] C. Appellants' Question 8
Whether stormwater discharges from the Project as proposed will reduce the quality of thereceiving waters below the classification established for said waters, pursuant to10 V.S.A. § 1263(c).
Question 8 Findings of Fact
71. The stormwater discharges from the Project, as proposed, will not reduce the quality of
the receiving waters below the classification established for said waters, pursuant to
10 V.S.A. § 1263(c). This finding is supported by the discussion and findings under Question 7,
above, and Questions 9–15, below.
Question 8 Discussion
Section 1263(c) of Title 10 of the Vermont Statutes Annotated states:
If the secretary determines that the proposed discharge will not reduce the qualityof the receiving waters below the classification established for them and will notviolate any applicable provisions of state or federal laws or regulations, he shallissue a permit containing terms and conditions as may be necessary to carry outthe purposes of this chapter and of applicable federal law. Those terms andconditions may include, but shall not be limited to, providing for specific effluentlimitations and levels of treatment technology; monitoring, recording, reportingstandards; entry and inspection authority for state and federal officials; reportingof new pollutants and substantial changes in volume or character of discharges towaste treatment systems or waters of the state; pretreatment standards beforedischarge to waste treatment facilities or waters of the state; and toxic effluentstandards or prohibitions.
Section 1263 generally requires any person intending to discharge waste into waters of the state
to apply for a permit, and sets forth the general standards for the Secretary of ANR to issue such
a permit.