american blood: who is counting and for what?
[…] L. Rev. Ass'n, The Indian Bill ofRights and the Constitutional Status of Tribal

Governments, 82 HARV. L. REv. 1343, 1355-57 (1969).102. U.S. CONST. amend. I. The text of the First Amendment is inter alia: "Congress shall

make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof . . . ."103. The prohibition on the establishment of religion, for example, would have prevented the

religious leaders, the Kikmongwi, from exercising any Hopi governmental power. SeeCONSTITUTION AND BY-LAWS OF THE HOPi TRIBE ARIZONA Dec. 19, 1936, art. 3, § 3.

104. 25 U.S.C. § 1302(8) (2006) ("No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-governmentshall .. . deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws or deprive any

person of liberty or property without due process of law.").

2014] 1037

Page 23: American Blood: Who is Counting and for What?

SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY LA WJOURNAL

provision in Santa Clara Pueblo v.