american blood: who is counting and for what?
[…] To quote theCourt at length:

OHA is overseen by a nine-member board of trustees, the members ofwhich "shall be Hawaiians" and-presenting the precise issue in this case-shall be "elected by qualified voters who are Hawaiians, as provided by law."Haw. Const., Art. XII, § 5; see Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 13D-1, 13D-3(b)(1) (1993).The term "Hawaiian" is defined by statute:

"'Hawaiian' means any descendant of the aboriginal peoples inhabiting theHawaiian Islands which exercised sovereignty and subsisted in theHawaiian Islands in 1778, and which peoples thereafter have continued toreside in Hawaii." §10-2.

The statute defines "native Hawaiian" as follows:

"'Native Hawaiian' means any descendant of not less than one-half part of theraces inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands previous to 1778, as defined by theHawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended; provided that the termidentically refers to the descendants of such blood quantum of such aboriginalpeoples which exercised sovereignty and subsisted in the Hawaiian Islands in1778 and which peoples thereafter continued to reside in Hawaii.",133

In the case of Rice v. Cayetano, Harold Rice, a citizen of Hawaii who didnot qualify as Hawaiian or Native Hawaiian under the terms of the Act set out

127. See HAW. CONST. art. XII, §§ 1-3.128. COHEN' s HANDBOOK, supra note 119, §4.07[4][b], at 369.129. HAW. CONST. art.