adam walsh part ii sor 11.20.06 - paw.fd.org · 5 “[a]ny conduct that by its nature is a sex...
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §§ 16911, 16913, 16915, 16916, 16917; 18 U.S.C. § 4042(c)(3). It requires an “appropriate official,” shortly before release from custody, or if not in custody, immediately after sentencing, to (1) inform the offender of and explain his/her duties under SORNA, (2) require the offender to “read and sign a form stating that the duty to register has been explained and that

2

the sex offender understands the registration requirement,” and (3) ensure that the sex offender is registered. See 42 U.S.C. § 16917(a).

• Under 18 U.S.C. § 4042(c) as amended, the BOP or the supervising probation officer are to notify the person “of the requirements of that Act as they apply to that person.” Section 4042 says nothing about BOP or the supervising probation having the person read and sign a form or ensuring that the person is registered, presumably because the person must register in his/her jurisdiction.