adam walsh part ii sor 11.20.06 - paw.fd.org · 5 “[a]ny conduct that by its nature is a sex...
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 16925(b).

Where due process is required by state statute but there is no constitutional ruling to that effect because the state legislature provided for due process hearings by statute, SORNA does not provide an out. Lawyers who represent sex offenders in those states

3

might seek a declaratory judgment under the state constitution from the state’s highest court.

2. Unauthorized Lawmaking/Unconstitutional Delegation in Violation of Separation of Powers

Under § 4042(c)(3) as amended, “the Bureau of Prisons shall inform a person who is released from prison and required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act of the requirements of that Act as they apply to that person and the same information shall be provided to a person sentenced to probation by the probation officer responsible for supervision of that person.”