adam walsh part ii sor 11.20.06 - paw.fd.org · 5 “[a]ny conduct that by its nature is a sex...
[…] See Appendix C (28 C.F.R. § 571.72). As explained in Part G(2), infra, several courts held the regulation invalid and enjoined its use. However, it is still in the Code of Federal Regulations and may well be used on your client. In the past, prisoners litigated the invalidity of the regulation when they were denied privileges based on being classified as “sex offenders” or when BOP informed them their local jurisdiction was going to be notified that they were required to register as sex offenders. Now, you may encounter this in a prosecution for failure to register.

SORNA amended § 4042(c) to require notice to local authorities regarding “a person who is released from prison [or] sentenced to probation . . . and required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act,” “or any other person

6

in a category specified by the Attorney General,” and such notice shall include “that the person shall register as required by the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act.”