adam walsh part ii sor 11.20.06 - paw.fd.org · 5 “[a]ny conduct that by its nature is a sex...
[…] See 42 USC 14072(b). States participate in the “national database” by transmitting current address and other information as required by AG guidelines. See 42 USC 14071(b)(2)(B). The FBI “may” release “relevant information concerning a person required to register under subsection (c) of this section [requiring direct registration with FBI if state does not have “minimally sufficient” program] that is necessary to protect the public.” See 42 USC 14072(f).

The FBI “shall” release information in its database “(1) to Federal, State, and

local criminal justice agencies for-- (A) law enforcement purposes; and (B) community notification in accordance with section 14071(d)(3) of this title [which does not exist]; and (2) to Federal, State, and local governmental agencies responsible for conducting employment-related background checks under section 5119a of this title.” See 42 USC 14072(j).

On April 30, 2003, Congress enacted Pub. L. 108-21, Title VI, § 604(c), which