aaa motion for injunction
[…] Mot. Prelim. Inj. [#8]

at6.

To the extent the City is claiming "substantially equivalent" as used in § 214.903(a) should

be read coextensively with federal law, two unaddressed problems arise. First, that argument inserts

Substantially, adv., OED ONLINE, http://www.oed.comlview/Entry/1 93055?redirectedFrom=substantially&.

Case 1:14-cv-01146-SS Document 23 Filed 02/27/15 Page 9 of 25

Appendix A to Austin Apartment Association's Motion for Injunction Pending Appeal

Page 9 of 25

Case 1:14-cv-01146-SS Document 25 Filed 03/02/15 Page 32 of 70

the phrase "as detennined byHUD" into § 2 14.903(a): "The governing body of a municipality may

adopt fair housing ordinances.. . that are substantially equivalent[, as determined by HUD,]to those

under federal law." Courts are generally not free to read into statutes language that is not there. See,

e.g., Lamie v. US. Trustee, 540 U.S. 526, 538 (2004). Second, there appears to be a material